STRINGSTRING
NPM3 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"NPM3" - Nucleoplasmin-3 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NPM3Nucleoplasmin-3; May act as a chaperone (178 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NPM2
Nucleoplasmin-2; Core histones chaperone involved in chromatin reprogramming, specially during fertilization and early embryonic development. Probably involved in sperm DNA decondensation during fertilization; Belongs to the nucleoplasmin family (214 aa)
     
 
0.993
FKBP15
FK506-binding protein 15; May be involved in the cytoskeletal organization of neuronal growth cones. Seems to be inactive as a PPIase (By similarity). Involved in the transport of early endosomes at the level of transition between microfilament-based and microtubule- based movement; FKBP prolyl isomerases (1219 aa)
     
 
  0.848
NPM1
Nucleophosmin; Involved in diverse cellular processes such as ribosome biogenesis, centrosome duplication, protein chaperoning, histone assembly, cell proliferation, and regulation of tumor suppressors p53/TP53 and ARF. Binds ribosome presumably to drive ribosome nuclear export. Associated with nucleolar ribonucleoprotein structures and bind single-stranded nucleic acids. Acts as a chaperonin for the core histones H3, H2B and H4. Stimulates APEX1 endonuclease activity on apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) double- stranded DNA but inhibits APEX1 endonuclease activity on AP single-stranded RNA. [...] (294 aa)
     
 
0.741
EEF1D
Elongation factor 1-delta; Isoform 1- EF-1-beta and EF-1-delta stimulate the exchange of GDP bound to EF-1-alpha to GTP, regenerating EF-1- alpha for another round of transfer of aminoacyl-tRNAs to the ribosome; Belongs to the EF-1-beta/EF-1-delta family (647 aa)
     
      0.689
DUT
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase, mitochondrial; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (252 aa)
     
      0.686
H2AFZ
Histone H2A.Z; Variant histone H2A which replaces conventional H2A in a subset of nucleosomes. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling. May be involved in the formation of constitutive heterochromatin. May be required for ch [...] (128 aa)
     
 
  0.662
H2AFV
Histone H2A.V; Variant histone H2A which replaces conventional H2A in a subset of nucleosomes. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling. May be involved in the formation of constitutive heterochromatin. May be required for ch [...] (128 aa)
     
 
  0.645
TRIM55
Tripartite motif-containing protein 55; May regulate gene expression and protein turnover in muscle cells; Ring finger proteins (548 aa)
           
  0.626
CHD1
Chromodomain-helicase-DNA-binding protein 1; ATP-dependent chromatin-remodeling factor which functions as substrate recognition component of the transcription regulatory histone acetylation (HAT) complex SAGA. Regulates polymerase II transcription. Also required for efficient transcription by RNA polymerase I, and more specifically the polymerase I transcription termination step. Regulates negatively DNA replication. Not only involved in transcription-related chromatin-remodeling, but also required to maintain a specific chromatin configuration across the genome. Is also associated wit [...] (1710 aa)
     
   
  0.625
FGF8
Fibroblast growth factor 8; Plays an important role in the regulation of embryonic development, cell proliferation, cell differentiation and cell migration. Required for normal brain, eye, ear and limb development during embryogenesis. Required for normal development of the gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neuronal system. Plays a role in neurite outgrowth in hippocampal cells; Belongs to the heparin-binding growth factors family (244 aa)
 
       
  0.615
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]