STRINGSTRING
ENTPD1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ENTPD1" - Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENTPD1Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 1; In the nervous system, could hydrolyze ATP and other nucleotides to regulate purinergic neurotransmission. Could also be implicated in the prevention of platelet aggregation by hydrolyzing platelet-activating ADP to AMP. Hydrolyzes ATP and ADP equally well; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (522 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENPP1
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 1; By generating PPi, plays a role in regulating pyrophosphate levels, and functions in bone mineralization and soft tissue calcification. PPi inhibits mineralization by binding to nascent hydroxyapatite (HA) crystals, thereby preventing further growth of these crystals. Preferentially hydrolyzes ATP, but can also hydrolyze other nucleoside 5’ triphosphates such as GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP to their corresponding monophosphates with release of pyrophosphate and diadenosine polyphosphates, and also 3’,5’-cAMP to AMP. May also be [...] (925 aa)
     
  0.965
NT5E
5’-nucleotidase; Hydrolyzes extracellular nucleotides into membrane permeable nucleosides. Exhibits AMP-, NAD-, and NMN-nucleosidase activities; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (574 aa)
     
 
  0.963
ADK
Adenosine kinase; ATP dependent phosphorylation of adenosine and other related nucleoside analogs to monophosphate derivatives. Serves as a potential regulator of concentrations of extracellular adenosine and intracellular adenine nucleotides; Belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (362 aa)
         
  0.958
ENPP3
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 3; Cleaves a variety of phosphodiester and phosphosulfate bonds including deoxynucleotides, nucleotide sugars, and NAD; CD molecules (875 aa)
     
  0.956
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
 
  0.947
AMPD2
AMP deaminase 2; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism. Catalyzes the deamination of AMP to IMP and plays an important role in the purine nucleotide cycle; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (879 aa)
     
 
  0.929
NTPCR
Cancer-related nucleoside-triphosphatase; Has nucleotide phosphatase activity towards ATP, GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP. Hydrolyzes nucleoside diphosphates with lower efficiency; Belongs to the THEP1 NTPase family (190 aa)
         
  0.925
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family (592 aa)
         
  0.920
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis- converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (484 aa)
     
 
  0.915
UCK1
Uridine-cytidine kinase 1; Phosphorylates uridine and cytidine to uridine monophosphate and cytidine monophosphate. Does not phosphorylate deoxyribonucleosides or purine ribonucleosides. Can use ATP or GTP as a phosphate donor. Can also phosphorylate cytidine and uridine nucleoside analogs such as 6-azauridine, 5-fluorouridine, 4- thiouridine, 5-bromouridine, N(4)-acetylcytidine, N(4)- benzoylcytidine, 5-fluorocytidine, 2-thiocytidine, 5- methylcytidine, and N(4)-anisoylcytidine (282 aa)
     
 
  0.913
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]