STRINGSTRING
REXO4 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"REXO4" - REX4 homolog, 3'-5' exonuclease in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
REXO4REX4 homolog, 3’-5’ exonuclease; Exonucleases (422 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PWP1
Periodic tryptophan protein 1 homolog; May play an important role in cell growth and/or transcription; Belongs to the WD repeat PWP1 family (501 aa)
     
   
  0.907
IMP4
U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein protein IMP4; Component of the 60-80S U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein (U3 snoRNP). Required for the early cleavages during pre-18S ribosomal RNA processing; MPP10 subcomplex (291 aa)
     
        0.854
BRIX1
Ribosome biogenesis protein BRX1 homolog; Required for biogenesis of the 60S ribosomal subunit (353 aa)
     
   
  0.847
EBNA1BP2
Probable rRNA-processing protein EBP2; Required for the processing of the 27S pre-rRNA; Belongs to the EBP2 family (361 aa)
     
        0.841
DDX49
Probable ATP-dependent RNA helicase DDX49; DEAD-box helicase 49; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX49/DBP8 subfamily (483 aa)
     
 
  0.833
REXO2
Oligoribonuclease, mitochondrial; 3’-to-5’ exoribonuclease specific for small oligoribonucleotides. Active on small (primarily </=5 nucleotides in length) single-stranded RNA and DNA oligomers. May have a role in cellular nucleotide recycling; Exonucleases (237 aa)
     
 
  0.830
TRMT11
tRNA (guanine(10)-N2)-methyltransferase homolog; Catalytic subunit of an S-adenosyl-L-methionine- dependent tRNA methyltransferase complex that mediates the methylation of the guanosine nucleotide at position 10 (m2G10) in tRNAs (463 aa)
     
        0.823
UTP23
rRNA-processing protein UTP23 homolog; Involved in rRNA-processing and ribosome biogenesis; Belongs to the UTP23/FCF1 family. UTP23 subfamily (249 aa)
     
        0.820
RPL8
60S ribosomal protein L8; Component of the large ribosomal subunit (257 aa)
     
 
  0.819
RRP8
Ribosomal RNA-processing protein 8; Essential component of the eNoSC (energy-dependent nucleolar silencing) complex, a complex that mediates silencing of rDNA in response to intracellular energy status and acts by recruiting histone-modifying enzymes. The eNoSC complex is able to sense the energy status of cell- upon glucose starvation, elevation of NAD(+)/NADP(+) ratio activates SIRT1, leading to histone H3 deacetylation followed by dimethylation of H3 at ’Lys- 9’ (H3K9me2) by SUV39H1 and the formation of silent chromatin in the rDNA locus. In the complex, RRP8 binds to H3K9me2 and pr [...] (456 aa)
     
 
  0.813
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]