STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADIRFAdipogenesis regulatory factor; Plays a role in fat cell development; promotes adipogenic differentiation and stimulates transcription initiation of master adipogenesis factors like PPARG and CEBPA at early stages of preadipocyte differentiation. Its overexpression confers resistance to the anticancer chemotherapeutic drug cisplatin (76 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PPARG
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma; Nuclear receptor that binds peroxisome proliferators such as hypolipidemic drugs and fatty acids. Once activated by a ligand, the nuclear receptor binds to DNA specific PPAR response elements (PPRE) and modulates the transcription of its target genes, such as acyl-CoA oxidase. It therefore controls the peroxisomal beta-oxidation pathway of fatty acids. Key regulator of adipocyte differentiation and glucose homeostasis. ARF6 acts as a key regulator of the tissue-specific adipocyte P2 (aP2) enhancer. Acts as a critical regulator of gut ho [...]
     
 0.904
FAM25A
Family with sequence similarity 25 member A; Belongs to the FAM25 family
   
  
 0.653
FAM25HP
Protein FAM25A; Family with sequence similarity 25, member H pseudogene; Belongs to the FAM25 family
   
  
 0.595
IL18
Interleukin-18; Augments natural killer cell activity in spleen cells and stimulates interferon gamma production in T-helper type I cells; Belongs to the IL-1 family
    
   0.552
ARHGEF39
Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 39; Promotes cell proliferation
      
 0.511
MMRN2
Multimerin-2; Inhibits endothelial cells motility and acts as a negative regulator of angiogenesis; it downregulates KDR activation by binding VEGFA; EMI domain containing
   
  
 0.503
TMEM256
Transmembrane protein 256
      
 0.491
TMCO4
Transmembrane and coiled-coil domains 4; Belongs to the TMCO4 family
   
  
 0.486
AGAP5
Arf-GAP with GTPase, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein 5; Putative GTPase-activating protein; Ankyrin repeat domain containing
      
 0.473
BCL2L13
Bcl-2-like protein 13; May promote the activation of caspase-3 and apoptosis; BCL2 family
      
 0.461
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]