close STRING Data Update
The upcoming version of STRING is available for preview: it includes new data, new enrichment categories (e.g. diseases and tissues) and covers 14000 fully sequenced genomes.
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CRIP3Cysteine rich protein 3; LIM domain containing (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CAPZA3
F-actin-capping protein subunit alpha-3; F-actin-capping proteins bind in a Ca(2+)-independent manner to the fast growing ends of actin filaments (barbed end) thereby blocking the exchange of subunits at these ends. Unlike other capping proteins (such as gelsolin and severin), these proteins do not sever actin filaments. May play a role in the morphogenesis of spermatid (By similarity)
   
 
 0.558
FUCA2
Plasma alpha-L-fucosidase; Alpha-L-fucosidase is responsible for hydrolyzing the alpha-1,6-linked fucose joined to the reducing-end N- acetylglucosamine of the carbohydrate moieties of glycoproteins; Belongs to the glycosyl hydrolase 29 family
      
 0.553
TMEM121
Transmembrane protein 121; May play a role in MAPK signaling; Belongs to the TMEM121 family
      
 0.510
SLC22A31
Putative solute carrier family 22 member 31; Organic anion transporter that mediates the uptake of ions; Solute carriers
      
 0.507
SAMM50
Sorting and assembly machinery component 50 homolog; Plays a crucial role in the maintenance of the structure of mitochondrial cristae and the proper assembly of the mitochondrial respiratory chain complexes. Required for the assembly of TOMM40 into the TOM complex
      
 0.494
PSMB11
Proteasome subunit beta type-11; The proteasome is a multicatalytic proteinase complex which is characterized by its ability to cleave peptides with Arg, Phe, Tyr, Leu, and Glu adjacent to the leaving group at neutral or slightly basic pH. The proteasome has an ATP-dependent proteolytic activity. Incorporated instead of PSMB5 or PSMB8, this unit reduces the chymotrypsin-like activity of the proteasome (By similarity). Plays a pivotal role in development of CD8-positive T cells (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase T1B family
   
 
 0.463
SLC22A7
Solute carrier family 22 member 7; Mediates sodium-independent multispecific organic anion transport. Transport of prostaglandin E2, prostaglandin F2, tetracycline, bumetanide, estrone sulfate, glutarate, dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate, allopurinol, 5-fluorouracil, paclitaxel, L-ascorbic acid, salicylate, ethotrexate, and alpha- ketoglutarate; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.459
TTBK1
Tau-tubulin kinase 1; Serine/threonine kinase which is able to phosphorylate TAU on serine, threonine and tyrosine residues. Induces aggregation of TAU; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CK1 Ser/Thr protein kinase family
   
  
 0.456
TLR10
Toll-like receptor 10; Participates in the innate immune response to microbial agents. Acts via MYD88 and TRAF6, leading to NF-kappa-B activation, cytokine secretion and the inflammatory response (By similarity); Belongs to the Toll-like receptor family
    
 
 0.452
SLC22A15
Solute carrier family 22 member 15; Probably transports organic cations (By similarity). Appears not to be the agmatine transporter; Solute carriers
      
 0.445
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]