close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DNAJC9DnaJ homolog subfamily C member 9; May play a role as co-chaperone of the Hsp70 family proteins HSPA1A, HSPA1B and HSPA8; DNAJ heat shock proteins (260 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FAM149B1
Protein FAM149B1; Family with sequence similarity 149 member B1
   
  
 0.954
NASP
Nuclear autoantigenic sperm protein; Required for DNA replication, normal cell cycle progression and cell proliferation. Forms a cytoplasmic complex with HSP90 and H1 linker histones and stimulates HSP90 ATPase activity. NASP and H1 histone are subsequently released from the complex and translocate to the nucleus where the histone is released for binding to DNA
   
  
 0.932
RFC4
Replication factor C subunit 4; The elongation of primed DNA templates by DNA polymerase delta and epsilon requires the action of the accessory proteins proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) and activator 1. This subunit may be involved in the elongation of the multiprimed DNA template
   
  
 0.882
DUT
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase, mitochondrial; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
   
  
 0.873
MCM2
Minichromosome maintenance complex component 2; DNA replication licensing factor MCM2; Acts as component of the MCM2-7 complex (MCM complex) which is the putative replicative helicase essential for 'once per cell cycle' DNA replication initiation and elongation in eukaryotic cells. The active ATPase sites in the MCM2-7 ring are formed through the interaction surfaces of two neighboring subunits such that a critical structure of a conserved arginine finger motif is provided in trans relative to the ATP-binding site of the Walker A box of the adjacent subunit. The six ATPase active sites [...]
   
  
 0.855
RRP1B
Ribosomal RNA processing protein 1 homolog B; Positively regulates DNA damage-induced apoptosis by acting as a transcriptional coactivator of proapoptotic target genes of the transcriptional activator E2F1. Likely to play a role in ribosome biogenesis by targeting serine/threonine protein phosphatase PP1 to the nucleolus. Involved in regulation of mRNA splicing (By similarity). Inhibits SIPA1 GTPase activity (By similarity). Involved in regulating expression of extracellular matrix genes (By similarity). Associates with chromatin and may play a role in modulating chromatin structure; B [...]
   
 
 0.814
MCM6
Minichromosome maintenance complex component 6; DNA replication licensing factor MCM6; Acts as component of the MCM2-7 complex (MCM complex) which is the putative replicative helicase essential for 'once per cell cycle' DNA replication initiation and elongation in eukaryotic cells. The active ATPase sites in the MCM2-7 ring are formed through the interaction surfaces of two neighboring subunits such that a critical structure of a conserved arginine finger motif is provided in trans relative to the ATP-binding site of the Walker A box of the adjacent subunit. The six ATPase active sites [...]
   
    0.789
POLA2
Dna polymerase alpha 2, accessory subunit; DNA polymerase alpha subunit B; May play an essential role at the early stage of chromosomal DNA replication by coupling the polymerase alpha/primase complex to the cellular replication machinery
   
  
 0.783
MSH2
DNA mismatch repair protein Msh2; Component of the post-replicative DNA mismatch repair system (MMR). Forms two different heterodimers: MutS alpha (MSH2- MSH6 heterodimer) and MutS beta (MSH2-MSH3 heterodimer) which binds to DNA mismatches thereby initiating DNA repair. When bound, heterodimers bend the DNA helix and shields approximately 20 base pairs. MutS alpha recognizes single base mismatches and dinucleotide insertion-deletion loops (IDL) in the DNA. MutS beta recognizes larger insertion-deletion loops up to 13 nucleotides long. After mismatch binding, MutS alpha or beta forms a [...]
   
 
 0.782
SMC2
Structural maintenance of chromosomes protein 2; Central component of the condensin complex, a complex required for conversion of interphase chromatin into mitotic-like condense chromosomes. The condensin complex probably introduces positive supercoils into relaxed DNA in the presence of type I topoisomerases and converts nicked DNA into positive knotted forms in the presence of type II topoisomerases; Belongs to the SMC family. SMC2 subfamily
   
  
 0.781
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]