STRINGSTRING
PCDH11X protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"PCDH11X" - Protocadherin-11 X-linked in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PCDH11XProtocadherin-11 X-linked; Potential calcium-dependent cell-adhesion protein; Non-clustered protocadherins (1347 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PABPC5
Polyadenylate-binding protein 5; Binds the poly(A) tail of mRNA. May be involved in cytoplasmic regulatory processes of mRNA metabolism. Can probably bind to cytoplasmic RNA sequences other than poly(A) in vivo (By similarity); RNA binding motif containing (382 aa)
     
   
  0.775
TGIF2LX
Homeobox protein TGIF2LX; May have a transcription role in testis; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (241 aa)
           
  0.745
CXorf22
Cilia- and flagella-associated protein 47; Chromosome X open reading frame 22 (976 aa)
     
   
  0.724
JUP
Junction plakoglobin; Common junctional plaque protein. The membrane- associated plaques are architectural elements in an important strategic position to influence the arrangement and function of both the cytoskeleton and the cells within the tissue. The presence of plakoglobin in both the desmosomes and in the intermediate junctions suggests that it plays a central role in the structure and function of submembranous plaques. Acts as a substrate for VE-PTP and is required by it to stimulate VE- cadherin function in endothelial cells. Can replace beta-catenin in E-cadherin/catenin adhes [...] (745 aa)
       
 
  0.696
CENPI
Centromere protein I; Component of the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex, a complex recruited to centromeres which is involved in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. May be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres via its interaction with the CENPA-NAC complex. Required for the localization of CENPF, MAD1L1 and MAD2 (MAD2L1 or MAD2L2) to kinetochores. Involved in the response of gonadal tissues to follicle-stimulating hormone; Constitutive centromere associated network (756 aa)
     
   
  0.654
SRPX2
Sushi repeat-containing protein SRPX2; Acts as a ligand for the urokinase plasminogen activator surface receptor. Plays a role in angiogenesis by inducing endothelial cell migration and the formation of vascular network (cords). Involved in cellular migration and adhesion. Increases the phosphorylation levels of FAK. Interacts with and increases the mitogenic activity of HGF. Promotes synapse formation. May have a role in the perisylvian region, critical for language and cognitive development; Sushi domain containing (465 aa)
           
  0.644
GYG2
Glycogenin-2; Self-glucosylates, via an inter-subunit mechanism, to form an oligosaccharide primer that serves as substrate for glycogen synthase; Glycosyltransferase family 8 (501 aa)
           
  0.626
NLGN4X
Neuroligin-4, X-linked; Putative neuronal cell surface protein involved in cell- cell-interactions; Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family (816 aa)
     
   
  0.595
USH1C
Harmonin; Anchoring/scaffolding protein that is a part of the functional network formed by USH1C, USH1G, CDH23 and MYO7A that mediates mechanotransduction in cochlear hair cells. Required for normal development and maintenance of cochlear hair cell bundles (By similarity). As part of the intermicrovillar adhesion complex/IMAC plays a role in brush border differentiation, controlling microvilli organization and length. Probably plays a central regulatory role in the assembly of the complex, recruiting CDHR2, CDHR5 and MYO7B to the microvilli tips; Deafness associated genes (899 aa)
       
 
  0.581
VCL
Vinculin; Actin filament (F-actin)-binding protein involved in cell-matrix adhesion and cell-cell adhesion. Regulates cell- surface E-cadherin expression and potentiates mechanosensing by the E-cadherin complex. May also play important roles in cell morphology and locomotion; Belongs to the vinculin/alpha-catenin family (1134 aa)
     
 
  0.540
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]