STRINGSTRING
APOOL protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"APOOL" - MICOS complex subunit MIC27 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
APOOLMICOS complex subunit MIC27; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane. Specifically binds to cardiolipin (in vitro) but not to the precursor lipid phosphatidylglycerol. Plays a crucial role in crista junction formation and mitochondrial function, (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CHCHD3
MICOS complex subunit MIC19; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane. Has also been shown to function as a transcription factor which binds to the BAG1 promoter and represses BAG1 transcription. Plays an important role in the maintenance of the MICOS complex stability and the mitochondrial cristae morphology; Mitochondrial coiled-coil-helix-coiled-coil-helix domain containing proteins (227 aa)
     
  0.982
CHCHD6
MICOS complex subunit MIC25; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane; Belongs to the MICOS complex subunit Mic19 family. Metazoan Mic25 subfamily (235 aa)
     
  0.981
C19orf70
MICOS complex subunit MIC13; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane. Constituent of mature MICOS complex, it is required for the formation of cristae junction (CJ) and maintenance of cristae morphology. Required for the incorporation of MINOS1/MIC10 into the MICOS complex (118 aa)
     
  0.978
MTX2
Metaxin-2; Involved in transport of proteins into the mitochondrion (263 aa)
     
  0.978
IMMT
MICOS complex subunit MIC60; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane. Plays an important role in the maintenance of the MICOS complex stability and the mitochondrial cristae morphology (758 aa)
     
  0.976
DNAJC11
DnaJ homolog subfamily C member 11; Isoform 1- Required for mitochondrial inner membrane organization. Seems to function through its association with the MICOS complex and the mitochondrial outer membrane sorting assembly machinery (SAM) complex; Belongs to the DNAJC11 family (559 aa)
     
  0.976
MINOS1
MICOS complex subunit MIC10; Component of the MICOS complex, a large protein complex of the mitochondrial inner membrane that plays crucial roles in the maintenance of crista junctions, inner membrane architecture, and formation of contact sites to the outer membrane (78 aa)
     
 
  0.973
SAMM50
Sorting and assembly machinery component 50 homolog; Plays a crucial role in the maintenance of the structure of mitochondrial cristae and the proper assembly of the mitochondrial respiratory chain complexes. Required for the assembly of TOMM40 into the TOM complex (469 aa)
     
  0.970
TMEM11
Transmembrane protein 11, mitochondrial; Plays a role in mitochondrial morphogenesis; Belongs to the TMEM11 family (192 aa)
     
 
  0.965
MTX1
Metaxin-1; Involved in transport of proteins into the mitochondrion. Essential for embryonic development (By similarity) (466 aa)
       
  0.962
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]