STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MOCS1Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1; Isoform MOCS1A and isoform MOCS1B probably form a complex that catalyzes the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP). MOCS1A catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8-dihydroguanosine 5'- triphosphate and MOCS1B catalyzes the subsequent conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8-dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cPMP; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family (385 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MOCS2
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group; Belongs to the MoaE family. MOCS2B subfamily
 
 0.997
GPHN
Gephyrin; Microtubule-associated protein involved in membrane protein-cytoskeleton interactions. It is thought to anchor the inhibitory glycine receptor (GLYR) to subsynaptic microtubules. Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. In the first step, molybdopterin is adenylated. Subsequently, molybdate is inserted into adenylated molybdopterin and AMP is released; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the MoeA family
 
 
 0.966
SUOX
Sulfite oxidase, mitochondrial; Sulfite oxidase
  
  
 0.959
GCH1
GTP cyclohydrolase 1; Positively regulates nitric oxide synthesis in umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). May be involved in dopamine synthesis. May modify pain sensitivity and persistence. Isoform GCH-1 is the functional enzyme, the potential function of the enzymatically inactive isoforms remains unknown; Belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase I family
  
 
 0.954
AOX1
Aldehyde oxidase; Oxidase with broad substrate specificity, oxidizing aromatic azaheterocycles, such as N1-methylnicotinamide, N- methylphthalazinium and phthalazine, as well as aldehydes, such as benzaldehyde, retinal, pyridoxal, and vanillin. Plays a key role in the metabolism of xenobiotics and drugs containing aromatic azaheterocyclic substituents. Participates in the bioactivation of prodrugs such as famciclovir, catalyzing the oxidation step from 6-deoxypenciclovir to penciclovir, which is a potent antiviral agent. Is probably involved in the regulation of reactive oxygen species [...]
   
  
 0.872
MARC2
Mitochondrial amidoxime reducing component 2; As a component of the benzamidoxime prodrug-converting complex required to reduce N-hydroxylated prodrugs, such as benzamidoxime. Also able to reduce N(omega)-hydroxy-L-arginine (NOHA) and N(omega)-hydroxy-N(delta)-methyl-L-arginine (NHAM) into L-arginine and N(delta)-methyl-L-arginine, respectively
   
  
 0.846
MOCOS
Molybdenum cofactor sulfurase; Sulfurates the molybdenum cofactor. Sulfation of molybdenum is essential for xanthine dehydrogenase (XDH) and aldehyde oxidase (ADO) enzymes in which molybdenum cofactor is liganded by 1 oxygen and 1 sulfur atom in active form. In vitro, the C-terminal domain is able to reduce N-hydroxylated prodrugs, such as benzamidoxime; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. MOCOS subfamily
  
 
 0.840
MOCS3
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide t [...]
  
  
 0.837
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
 
  0.825
NUDT2
Bis(5'-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase [asymmetrical]; Asymmetrically hydrolyzes Ap4A to yield AMP and ATP. Plays a major role in maintaining homeostasis; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family
    
 0.814
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]