STRINGSTRING
TBX22 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TBX22" - T-box transcription factor TBX22 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TBX22T-box transcription factor TBX22; Probable transcriptional regulator involved in developmental processes. This is major determinant crucial to palatogenesis; T-boxes (520 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CLPP
ATP-dependent Clp protease proteolytic subunit, mitochondrial; Protease component of the Clp complex that cleaves peptides and various proteins in an ATP-dependent process. Has low peptidase activity in the absence of CLPX. The Clp complex can degrade CSN1S1, CSN2 and CSN3, as well as synthetic peptides (in vitro) and may be responsible for a fairly general and central housekeeping function rather than for the degradation of specific substrates; Belongs to the peptidase S14 family (277 aa)
           
  0.934
CLPX
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit clpX-like, mitochondrial; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease complex. Hydrolyzes ATP. Targets specific substrates for degradation by the Clp complex. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of CLPP. Enhances the DNA-binding activity of TFAM and is required for maintaining a normal mitochondrial nucleoid structure. ATP- dependent unfoldase that stimulates the incorporation of the pyridoxal phosphate cofactor into 5-aminolevulinate synthase, thereby activating 5-aminolevulinate (ALA) synthesis, the first step in h [...] (633 aa)
     
   
  0.899
CLPB
Caseinolytic peptidase B protein homolog; May function as a regulatory ATPase and be related to secretion/protein trafficking process; AAA ATPases (707 aa)
           
  0.836
SMCP
Sperm mitochondrial-associated cysteine-rich protein; Involved in sperm motility. Its absence is associated with genetic background dependent male infertility. Infertility may be due to reduced sperm motility in the female reproductive tract and inability to penetrate the oocyte zona pellucida (By similarity) (116 aa)
           
  0.760
SP100
Nuclear autoantigen Sp-100; Together with PML, this tumor suppressor is a major constituent of the PML bodies, a subnuclear organelle involved in a large number of physiological processes including cell growth, differentiation and apoptosis. Functions as a transcriptional coactivator of ETS1 and ETS2 according to PubMed-11909962. Under certain conditions, it may also act as a corepressor of ETS1 preventing its binding to DNA according to PubMed-15247905. Through the regulation of ETS1 it may play a role in angiogenesis, controlling endothelial cell motility and invasion. Through intera [...] (885 aa)
       
 
  0.712
SHOX2
Short stature homeobox protein 2; May be a growth regulator and have a role in specifying neural systems involved in processing somatosensory information, as well as in face and body structure formation; PRD class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (355 aa)
       
 
  0.686
YME1L1
ATP-dependent zinc metalloprotease YME1L1; ATP-dependent metalloprotease that catalyzes the degradation of folded and unfolded proteins with a suitable degron sequence in the mitochondrial intermembrane region. Plays an important role in regulating mitochondrial morphology and function by cleaving OPA1 at position S2, giving rise to a form of OPA1 that promotes maintenance of normal mitochondrial structure and mitochondrial protein metabolism. Ensures cell proliferation, maintains normal cristae morphology and complex I respiration activity, promotes antiapoptotic activity and protects [...] (773 aa)
           
  0.669
CLPS
Colipase; Colipase is a cofactor of pancreatic lipase. It allows the lipase to anchor itself to the lipid-water interface. Without colipase the enzyme is washed off by bile salts, which have an inhibitory effect on the lipase (112 aa)
           
  0.649
MSX1
Homeobox protein MSX-1; Acts as a transcriptional repressor. May play a role in limb-pattern formation. Acts in cranofacial development and specifically in odontogenesis. Expression in the developing nail bed mesenchyme is important for nail plate thickness and integrity; Belongs to the Msh homeobox family (303 aa)
       
 
  0.648
WDTC1
WD and tetratricopeptide repeats protein 1; May function as a substrate receptor for CUL4-DDB1 E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex; DDB1 and CUL4 associated factors (677 aa)
           
  0.633
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]