STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GHRHSomatoliberin; GRF is released by the hypothalamus and acts on the adenohypophyse to stimulate the secretion of growth hormone; Belongs to the glucagon family (108 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GHRHR
Growth hormone-releasing hormone receptor; Receptor for GRF, coupled to G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. Stimulates somatotroph cell growth, growth hormone gene transcription and growth hormone secretion; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 2 family
    
 0.996
CRH
Corticoliberin; Hormone regulating the release of corticotropin from pituitary gland (By similarity). Induces NLRP6 in intestinal epithelial cells, hence may influence gut microbiota profile (By similarity); Endogenous ligands
     
 0.978
POMC
Pro-opiomelanocortin; Met-enkephalin: Endogenous opiate; Belongs to the POMC family
     
 0.977
SCT
Secretin; Stimulates formation of NaHCO(3)-rich pancreatic juice and secretion of NaHCO(3)-rich bile and inhibits HCl production by the stomach; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.975
VIP
VIP peptides; VIP causes vasodilation, lowers arterial blood pressure, stimulates myocardial contractility, increases glycogenolysis and relaxes the smooth muscle of trachea, stomach and gall bladder; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.974
ADCYAP1
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide; Binding to its receptor activates G proteins and stimulates adenylate cyclase in pituitary cells. Promotes neuron projection development through the RAPGEF2/Rap1/B-Raf/ERK pathway. In chromaffin cells, induces long-lasting increase of intracellular calcium concentrations and neuroendocrine secretion (By similarity). Involved in the control of glucose homeostasis, induces insulin secretion by pancreatic beta cells (By similarity); Belongs to the glucagon family
   
 
 0.970
GCG
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and the gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity. May play an important role in intestinal mucosal growth in the early period of life; Belongs to the glucagon family
     
 0.969
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.966
VIPR1
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 1; This is a receptor for VIP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The affinity is VIP = PACAP-27 > PACAP-38; Vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor family
    
 0.959
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.957
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]