STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PI16Peptidase inhibitor 16; May inhibit cardiomyocyte growth; CAP superfamily (463 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SERPINI2
Serpin peptidase inhibitors
      
 0.758
SERPINB13
Serpin B13; May play a role in the proliferation or differentiation of keratinocytes; Belongs to the serpin family. Ov-serpin subfamily
      
 0.732
MSMB
Beta-microseminoprotein; Microseminoprotein beta
      
 0.703
C7
Complement component C7; Constituent of the membrane attack complex (MAC) that plays a key role in the innate and adaptive immune response by forming pores in the plasma membrane of target cells. C7 serves as a membrane anchor; Belongs to the complement C6/C7/C8/C9 family
      
 0.661
NCOA4
Nuclear receptor coactivator 4; Enhances the androgen receptor transcriptional activity in prostate cancer cells. Ligand-independent coactivator of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) gamma
      
 0.624
TMEM37
Voltage-dependent calcium channel gamma-like subunit; Thought to stabilize the calcium channel in an inactivated (closed) state. Modulates calcium current when coexpressed with CACNA1G (By similarity)
      
 0.556
KLK3
Prostate-specific antigen; Hydrolyzes semenogelin-1 thus leading to the liquefaction of the seminal coagulum; Kallikreins
      
 0.536
ITIH3
Inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor heavy chain H3; May act as a carrier of hyaluronan in serum or as a binding protein between hyaluronan and other matrix protein, including those on cell surfaces in tissues to regulate the localization, synthesis and degradation of hyaluronan which are essential to cells undergoing biological processes
      
 0.531
CEP290
Centrosomal protein of 290 kDa; Involved in early and late steps in cilia formation. Its association with CCP110 is required for inhibition of primary cilia formation by CCP110. May play a role in early ciliogenesis in the disappearance of centriolar satellites and in the transition of primary ciliar vesicles (PCVs) to capped ciliary vesicles (CCVs). Required for the centrosomal recruitment of RAB8A and for the targeting of centriole satellite proteins to centrosomes such as of PCM1. Required for the correct localization of ciliary and phototransduction proteins in retinal photorecepto [...]
      
 0.525
EZH2
Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase EZH2; Polycomb group (PcG) protein. Catalytic subunit of the PRC2/EED-EZH2 complex, which methylates 'Lys-9' (H3K9me) and 'Lys- 27' (H3K27me) of histone H3, leading to transcriptional repression of the affected target gene. Able to mono-, di- and trimethylate 'Lys-27' of histone H3 to form H3K27me1, H3K27me2 and H3K27me3, respectively. Displays a preference for substrates with less methylation, loses activity when progressively more methyl groups are incorporated into H3K27, H3K27me0 > H3K27me1 > H3K27me2. Compared to EZH1-containing complexes, it is [...]
   
 
 0.522
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (3%) [HD]