STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ITPR3Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor type 3; Receptor for inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate, a second messenger that mediates the release of intracellular calcium; Inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptors (2671 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TRPC1
Short transient receptor potential channel 1; Thought to form a receptor-activated non-selective calcium permeant cation channel. Probably is operated by a phosphatidylinositol second messenger system activated by receptor tyrosine kinases or G-protein coupled receptors. Seems to be also activated by intracellular calcium store depletion; Transient receptor potential cation channels
    
 0.987
STIM1
Stromal interaction molecule 1; Plays a role in mediating store-operated Ca(2+) entry (SOCE), a Ca(2+) influx following depletion of intracellular Ca(2+) stores. Acts as Ca(2+) sensor in the endoplasmic reticulum via its EF-hand domain. Upon Ca(2+) depletion, translocates from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane where it activates the Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+) (CRAC) channel subunit ORAI1. Involved in enamel formation. Activated following interaction with STIMATE, leading to promote STIM1 conformational switch; Sterile alpha motif domain containing
    
 0.982
AHCYL1
S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase-like protein 1; Multifaceted cellular regulator which coordinates several essential cellular functions including regulation of epithelial HCO3(-) and fluid secretion, mRNA processing and DNA replication. Regulates ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate competing for the common binding site and acting as endogenous 'pseudoligand' whose inhibitory activity can be modulated by its phosphorylation status. In the pancreatic and salivary ducts, at resting state, attenuates inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate-induced calcium release by interacting with I [...]
     
 0.973
GNAT3
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(t) subunit alpha-3; Guanine nucleotide-binding protein (G protein) alpha subunit playing a prominent role in bitter and sweet taste transduction as well as in umami (monosodium glutamate, monopotassium glutamate, and inosine monophosphate) taste transduction. Transduction by this alpha subunit involves coupling of specific cell-surface receptors with a cGMP-phosphodiesterase; Activation of phosphodiesterase lowers intracellular levels of cAMP and cGMP which may open a cyclic nucleotide-suppressible cation channel leading to influx of calcium, ultima [...]
    
 0.973
ORAI1
Calcium release-activated calcium channel protein 1; Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+) (CRAC) channel subunit which mediates Ca(2+) influx following depletion of intracellular Ca(2+) stores and channel activation by the Ca(2+) sensor, STIM1. CRAC channels are the main pathway for Ca(2+) influx in T-cells and promote the immune response to pathogens by activating the transcription factor NFAT; Belongs to the Orai family
     
 0.973
ORAI2
Protein orai-2; Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+)-like (CRAC-like) channel subunit which mediates Ca(2+) influx and increase in Ca(2+)- selective current by synergy with the Ca(2+) sensor, STIM1; ORAI calcium release-activated calcium modulators
     
 0.965
PLCB2
1-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate phosphodiesterase beta-2; The production of the second messenger molecules diacylglycerol (DAG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3) is mediated by activated phosphatidylinositol-specific phospholipase C enzymes; C2 domain containing phospholipases
   
 0.962
PLCG1
1-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate phosphodiesterase gamma-1; Mediates the production of the second messenger molecules diacylglycerol (DAG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3). Plays an important role in the regulation of intracellular signaling cascades. Becomes activated in response to ligand- mediated activation of receptor-type tyrosine kinases, such as PDGFRA, PDGFRB, FGFR1, FGFR2, FGFR3 and FGFR4. Plays a role in actin reorganization and cell migration; C2 domain containing phospholipases
   
 0.960
PLCB1
1-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate phosphodiesterase beta-1; The production of the second messenger molecules diacylglycerol (DAG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3) is mediated by activated phosphatidylinositol-specific phospholipase C enzymes; C2 domain containing phospholipases
   
 0.954
PLCB4
1-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate phosphodiesterase beta-4; The production of the second messenger molecules diacylglycerol (DAG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3) is mediated by activated phosphatidylinositol-specific phospholipase C enzymes. This form has a role in retina signal transduction; C2 domain containing phospholipases
   
 0.952
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]