STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MDS2Myelodysplastic syndrome 2 translocation associated (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MECOM
MDS1 and EVI1 complex locus protein EVI1; Functions as a transcriptional regulator binding to DNA sequences in the promoter region of target genes and regulating positively or negatively their expression. Oncogene which plays a role in development, cell proliferation and differentiation. May also play a role in apoptosis through regulation of the JNK and TGF-beta signaling. Involved in hematopoiesis; Lysine methyltransferases
      
 0.732
CHIC2
Cysteine-rich hydrophobic domain-containing protein 2; Cysteine rich hydrophobic domain 2; Belongs to the CHIC family
      
 0.712
ACSL5
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 5; Acyl-CoA synthetases (ACSL) activate long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. ACSL5 may activate fatty acids from exogenous sources for the synthesis of triacylglycerol destined for intracellular storage (By similarity). Utilizes a wide range of saturated fatty acids with a preference for C16-C18 unsaturated fatty acids (By similarity). It was suggested that it may also stimulate fatty acid oxidation (By similarity). At the villus tip of the crypt-villus axis of the small intestine may sensiti [...]
      
 0.712
ACSL6
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 6; Activation of long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. Plays an important role in fatty acid metabolism in brain and the acyl-CoAs produced may be utilized exclusively for the synthesis of the brain lipid; Belongs to the ATP-dependent AMP-binding enzyme family
      
 0.711
ETV6
Transcription factor ETV6; Transcriptional repressor; binds to the DNA sequence 5'- CCGGAAGT-3'. Plays a role in hematopoiesis and malignant transformation; Belongs to the ETS family
      
 0.647
THOC5
THO complex subunit 5 homolog; Acts as component of the THO subcomplex of the TREX complex which is thought to couple mRNA transcription, processing and nuclear export, and which specifically associates with spliced mRNA and not with unspliced pre-mRNA. TREX is recruited to spliced mRNAs by a transcription-independent mechanism, binds to mRNA upstream of the exon-junction complex (EJC) and is recruited in a splicing- and cap-dependent manner to a region near the 5' end of the mRNA where it functions in mRNA export to the cytoplasm via the TAP/NFX1 pathway. The TREX complex is essential [...]
      
 0.628
ABL2
Abelson tyrosine-protein kinase 2; Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays an ABL1- overlapping role in key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion and receptor endocytosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like MYH10 (involved in movement); CTTN (involved in signaling); or TUBA1 and TUBB (microtubule subunits). Binds directly F-actin and regulates actin cytoskeletal structure through its F-actin- bundli [...]
      
 0.547
TCEB3
Elongin-A; SIII, also known as elongin, is a general transcription elongation factor that increases the RNA polymerase II transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. Subunit A is transcriptionally active and its transcription activity is strongly enhanced by binding to the dimeric complex of the SIII regulatory subunits B and C (elongin BC complex)
      
 0.546
SETD2
Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase SETD2; Histone methyltransferase that specifically trimethylates 'Lys-36' of histone H3 (H3K36me3) using dimethylated 'Lys-36' (H3K36me2) as substrate. Represents the main enzyme generating H3K36me3, a specific tag for epigenetic transcriptional activation (By similarity). Plays a role in chromatin structure modulation during elongation by coordinating recruitment of the FACT complex and by interacting with hyperphosphorylated POLR2A. Acts as a key regulator of DNA mismatch repair in G1 and early S phase by generating H3K36me3, a mark required to recr [...]
      
 0.531
MN1
Transcriptional activator MN1; Transcriptional activator which specifically regulates expression of TBX22 in the posterior region of the developing palate. Required during later stages of palate development for growth and medial fusion of the palatal shelves. Promotes maturation and normal function of calvarial osteoblasts, including expression of the osteoclastogenic cytokine TNFSF11/RANKL. Necessary for normal development of the membranous bones of the skull (By similarity). May play a role in tumor suppression (Probable)
      
 0.528
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]