STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FOXE1Forkhead box protein E1; Transcription factor that binds consensus sites on a variety of gene promoters and activate their transcription. Involved in proper palate formation, most probably through the expression of MSX1 and TGFB3 genes which are direct targets of this transcription factor. Also implicated in thyroid gland morphogenesis. May indirectly play a role in cell growth and migration through the regulation of WNT5A expression; Forkhead boxes (373 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PAX8
Paired box protein Pax-8; Transcription factor for the thyroid-specific expression of the genes exclusively expressed in the thyroid cell type, maintaining the functional differentiation of such cells; PRD class homeoboxes and pseudogenes
    
 
 0.879
NKX2-1
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptio [...]
    
 
 0.761
TSHR
Thyrotropin receptor; Receptor for the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) or thyrotropin. Also acts as a receptor for the heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone (GPHA2:GPHB5) or thyrostimulin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. FSH/LSH/TSH subfamily
      
 0.708
NKX2-5
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.5; Implicated in commitment to and/or differentiation of the myocardial lineage. Acts as a transcriptional activator of ANF in cooperation with GATA4 (By similarity). Binds to the core DNA motif of NPPA promoter. It is transcriptionally controlled by PBX1 and acts as a transcriptional repressor of CDKN2B (By similarity). It is required for spleen development; NKL subclass homeoboxes and pseudogenes
    
 
 0.676
TG
Thyroglobulin; Precursor of the iodinated thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3); Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family
      
 0.673
DIRC3
Disrupted in renal carcinoma 3
      
 0.654
TPO
Thyroid peroxidase; Iodination and coupling of the hormonogenic tyrosines in thyroglobulin to yield the thyroid hormones T(3) and T(4); Belongs to the peroxidase family. XPO subfamily
      
 0.597
HHEX
Hematopoietically-expressed homeobox protein HHEX; Recognizes the DNA sequence 5'-ATTAA-3'. Transcriptional repressor. May play a role in hematopoietic differentiation. Establishes anterior identity at two levels; acts early to enhance canonical WNT-signaling by repressing expression of TLE4, and acts later to inhibit NODAL-signaling by directly targeting NODAL (By similarity); NKL subclass homeoboxes and pseudogenes
    
 
 0.583
IRF6
Interferon regulatory factor 6; Probable DNA-binding transcriptional activator. Key determinant of the keratinocyte proliferation-differentiation switch involved in appropriate epidermal development (By similarity). Plays a role in regulating mammary epithelial cell proliferation (By similarity). May regulate WDR65 transcription (By similarity); Belongs to the IRF family
      
 0.583
PDE8B
High affinity cAMP-specific and IBMX-insensitive 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 8B; Hydrolyzes the second messenger cAMP, which is a key regulator of many important physiological processes. May be involved in specific signaling in the thyroid gland; Belongs to the cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase family. PDE8 subfamily
   
 
 0.572
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]