STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SECISBP2Selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2; Binds to the SECIS element in the 3'-UTR of some mRNAs encoding selenoproteins. Binding is stimulated by SELB (854 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EEFSEC
Selenocysteine-specific elongation factor; Translation factor necessary for the incorporation of selenocysteine into proteins. It probably replaces EF-Tu for the insertion of selenocysteine directed by the UGA codon. SelB binds GTP and GDP
    
 
 0.995
TRNAU1AP
tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1; Involved in the early steps of selenocysteine biosynthesis and tRNA(Sec) charging to the later steps resulting in the cotranslational incorporation of selenocysteine into selenoproteins. Stabilizes the SECISBP2, EEFSEC and tRNA(Sec) complex. May be involved in the methylation of tRNA(Sec). Enhances efficiency of selenoproteins synthesis (By similarity); Belongs to the RRM TRSPAP family
      
 0.907
PSTK
L-seryl-tRNA(Sec) kinase; Specifically phosphorylates seryl-tRNA(Sec) to O- phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec), an activated intermediate for selenocysteine biosynthesis
      
 0.870
NUFIP1
Nuclear fragile X mental retardation-interacting protein 1; Binds RNA
   
  
 0.838
SEPSECS
O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase; Converts O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) to selenocysteinyl- tRNA(Sec) required for selenoprotein biosynthesis
      
 0.826
DIO2
Responsible for the deiodination of T4 (3,5,3',5'- tetraiodothyronine)
      
 0.823
SEPHS2
Selenide, water dikinase 2; Synthesizes selenophosphate from selenide and ATP; Selenoproteins
   
  
 0.816
VIMP
Selenoprotein S; Involved in the degradation process of misfolded endoplasmic reticulum (ER) luminal proteins. Participates in the transfer of misfolded proteins from the ER to the cytosol, where they are destroyed by the proteasome in a ubiquitin-dependent manner. Probably acts by serving as a linker between DERL1, which mediates the retrotranslocation of misfolded proteins into the cytosol, and the ATPase complex VCP, which mediates the translocation and ubiquitination
      
 0.806
SEPN1
Selenoprotein N; Isoform 2: Plays an important role in cell protection against oxidative stress and in the regulation of redox-related calcium homeostasis. Regulates the calcium level of the ER by protecting the calcium pump ATP2A2 against the oxidoreductase ERO1A-mediated oxidative damage. Within the ER, ERO1A activity increases the concentration of H(2)O(2), which attacks the luminal thiols in ATP2A2 and thus leads to cysteinyl sulfenic acid formation (-SOH) and SEPN1 reduces the SOH back to free thiol (- SH), thus restoring ATP2A2 activity. Acts as a modulator of ryanodine receptor [...]
      
 0.793
RPL30
Ribosomal protein L30; Belongs to the eukaryotic ribosomal protein eL30 family
      
 0.787
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]