STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RFKRiboflavin kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin-mononucleotide (FMN), hence rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of FAD. Essential for TNF-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Through its interaction with both TNFRSF1A and CYBA, physically and functionally couples TNFRSF1A to NADPH oxidase. TNF-activation of RFK may enhance the incorporation of FAD in NADPH oxidase, a critical step for the assembly and activation of NADPH oxidase (155 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FLAD1
FAD synthase; Catalyzes the adenylation of flavin mononucleotide (FMN) to form flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) coenzyme; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PAPS reductase family. FAD1 subfamily
   
 0.996
ENPP3
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 3; Cleaves a variety of phosphodiester and phosphosulfate bonds including deoxynucleotides, nucleotide sugars, and NAD; CD molecules
    
 0.918
ENPP1
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 1; By generating PPi, plays a role in regulating pyrophosphate levels, and functions in bone mineralization and soft tissue calcification. PPi inhibits mineralization by binding to nascent hydroxyapatite (HA) crystals, thereby preventing further growth of these crystals. Preferentially hydrolyzes ATP, but can also hydrolyze other nucleoside 5' triphosphates such as GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP to their corresponding monophosphates with release of pyrophosphate and diadenosine polyphosphates, and also 3',5'-cAMP to AMP. May also be [...]
    
 0.916
BLVRB
Flavin reductase (NADPH); Broad specificity oxidoreductase that catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of a variety of flavins, such as riboflavin, FAD or FMN, biliverdins, methemoglobin and PQQ (pyrroloquinoline quinone). Contributes to heme catabolism and metabolizes linear tetrapyrroles. Can also reduce the complexed Fe(3+) iron to Fe(2+) in the presence of FMN and NADPH. In the liver, converts biliverdin to bilirubin; Short chain dehydrogenase/reductase superfamily
     
  0.900
YKT6
Synaptobrevin homolog YKT6; Vesicular soluble NSF attachment protein receptor (v- SNARE) mediating vesicle docking and fusion to a specific acceptor cellular compartment. Functions in endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi transport; as part of a SNARE complex composed of GOSR1, GOSR2 and STX5. Functions in early/recycling endosome to TGN transport; as part of a SNARE complex composed of BET1L, GOSR1 and STX5. Has a S-palmitoyl transferase activity; SNAREs
    
   0.852
ACP5
Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase type 5; Involved in osteopontin/bone sialoprotein dephosphorylation. Its expression seems to increase in certain pathological states such as Gaucher and Hodgkin diseases, the hairy cell, the B-cell, and the T-cell leukemias; Belongs to the metallophosphoesterase superfamily. Purple acid phosphatase family
  
 
 0.831
UFM1
Ubiquitin-fold modifier 1; Ubiquitin-like modifier which can be covalently attached via an isopeptide bond to substrate proteins as a monomer or a lysine-linked polymer. The so-called ufmylation, requires the UFM1-activating E1 enzyme UBA5, the UFM1-conjugating E2 enzyme UFC1, and the UFM1-ligase E3 enzyme UFL1. This post-translational modification on lysine residues of proteins may play a crucial role in a number of cellular processes. TRIP4 ufmylation may for instance play a role in nuclear receptors-mediated transcription. Other substrates may include DDRGK1 with which it may play a [...]
    
   0.825
TNFRSF1A
Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 1A; Receptor for TNFSF2/TNF-alpha and homotrimeric TNFSF1/lymphotoxin-alpha. The adapter molecule FADD recruits caspase-8 to the activated receptor. The resulting death-inducing signaling complex (DISC) performs caspase-8 proteolytic activation which initiates the subsequent cascade of caspases (aspartate- specific cysteine proteases) mediating apoptosis. Contributes to the induction of non-cytocidal TNF effects including anti-viral state and activation of the acid sphingomyelinase; CD molecules
    
 
 0.823
ACP2
Acid phosphatase 2, lysosomal; Belongs to the histidine acid phosphatase family
   
 
 0.823
MEMO1
Protein MEMO1; May control cell migration by relaying extracellular chemotactic signals to the microtubule cytoskeleton. Mediator of ERBB2 signaling. The MEMO1-RHOA-DIAPH1 signaling pathway plays an important role in ERBB2-dependent stabilization of microtubules at the cell cortex. It controls the localization of APC and CLASP2 to the cell membrane, via the regulation of GSK3B activity. In turn, membrane-bound APC allows the localization of the MACF1 to the cell membrane, which is required for microtubule capture and stabilization. Is required for breast carcinoma cell migration
   
   0.807
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]