STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PLCXD3PI-PLC X domain-containing protein 3; Phosphatidylinositol specific phospholipase C X domain containing 3 (321 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ZNF385B
Zinc finger protein 385B; May play a role in p53/TP53-mediated apoptosis
   
  
 0.671
VSNL1
Visinin-like protein 1; Regulates (in vitro) the inhibition of rhodopsin phosphorylation in a calcium-dependent manner; Belongs to the recoverin family
   
  
 0.635
SERINC5
Serine incorporator 5; Restriction factor required to restrict infectivity of lentiviruses, such as HIV-1: acts by inhibiting an early step of viral infection. Impairs the penetration of the viral particle into the cytoplasm. Enhances the incorporation of serine into phosphatidylserine and sphingolipids. May play a role in providing serine molecules for the formation of myelin glycosphingolipids in oligodendrocytes (By similarity)
      
 0.618
PLEKHA5
Pleckstrin homology domain containing A5
      
 0.571
WDR64
WD repeat-containing protein 64; WD repeat domain containing
      
 0.547
MTMR7
Myotubularin-related protein 7; Phosphatase that acts on lipids with a phosphoinositol headgroup; Belongs to the protein-tyrosine phosphatase family. Non-receptor class myotubularin subfamily
   
  
 0.532
POGZ
Pogo transposable element with ZNF domain; Plays a role in mitotic cell cycle progression and is involved in kinetochore assembly and mitotic sister chromatid cohesion. Probably through its association with CBX5 plays a role in mitotic chromosome segregation by regulating aurora kinase B/AURKB activation and AURKB and CBX5 dissociation from chromosome arms; DNA transposon derived genes
      
 0.521
ADD3
Gamma-adducin; Membrane-cytoskeleton-associated protein that promotes the assembly of the spectrin-actin network. Plays a role in actin filament capping. Binds to calmodulin; Belongs to the aldolase class II family. Adducin subfamily
      
 0.511
TMTC2
Transmembrane and tetratricopeptide repeat containing 2
      
 0.509
DIP2C
Disco interacting protein 2 homolog C
   
  
 0.503
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]