STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SEPHS1Selenide, water dikinase 1; Synthesizes selenophosphate from selenide and ATP (392 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SEPSECS
O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase; Converts O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) to selenocysteinyl- tRNA(Sec) required for selenoprotein biosynthesis
   
 
 0.986
SCLY
Selenocysteine lyase; Catalyzes the decomposition of L-selenocysteine to L- alanine and elemental selenium; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family
 
 
 0.958
TXNRD2
Thioredoxin reductase 2, mitochondrial; Maintains thioredoxin in a reduced state. Implicated in the defenses against oxidative stress. May play a role in redox- regulated cell signaling; Belongs to the class-I pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family
   
 
 0.930
TXNRD1
Thioredoxin reductase 1, cytoplasmic; Isoform 1 may possess glutaredoxin activity as well as thioredoxin reductase activity and induces actin and tubulin polymerization, leading to formation of cell membrane protrusions. Isoform 4 enhances the transcriptional activity of estrogen receptors alpha and beta while isoform 5 enhances the transcriptional activity of the beta receptor only. Isoform 5 also mediates cell death induced by a combination of interferon-beta and retinoic acid; Glutaredoxin domain containing
  
 
 0.927
EEFSEC
Selenocysteine-specific elongation factor; Translation factor necessary for the incorporation of selenocysteine into proteins. It probably replaces EF-Tu for the insertion of selenocysteine directed by the UGA codon. SelB binds GTP and GDP
  
  
 0.925
ACADS
Short-chain specific acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, mitochondrial; Introduces a double bond at position 2 in saturated acyl-CoA's of short chain length, i.e. less than 6 carbon atoms; Belongs to the acyl-CoA dehydrogenase family
   
 
 0.878
SAE1
SUMO-activating enzyme subunit 1; The heterodimer acts as an E1 ligase for SUMO1, SUMO2, SUMO3, and probably SUMO4. It mediates ATP-dependent activation of SUMO proteins followed by formation of a thioester bond between a SUMO protein and a conserved active site cysteine residue on UBA2/SAE2; Ubiquitin like modifier activating enzymes
   
  
 0.840
DUT
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase, mitochondrial; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
   
  
 0.834
CRKL
Crk-like protein; May mediate the transduction of intracellular signals; SH2 domain containing
   
   0.815
PSTK
L-seryl-tRNA(Sec) kinase; Specifically phosphorylates seryl-tRNA(Sec) to O- phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec), an activated intermediate for selenocysteine biosynthesis
      
 0.813
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]