STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SDHAF1Succinate dehydrogenase assembly factor 1, mitochondrial; Plays an essential role in the assembly of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH), an enzyme complex (also referred to as respiratory complex II) that is a component of both the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle and the mitochondrial electron transport chain, and which couples the oxidation of succinate to fumarate with the reduction of ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) to ubiquinol. Promotes maturation of the iron-sulfur protein subunit SDHB of the SDH catalytic dimer, protecting it from the deleterious effects of oxidants. May act together with SDH [...] (115 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SDHB
Succinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur subunit, mitochondrial; Iron-sulfur protein (IP) subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q)
   
 
 0.971
HSCB
Iron-sulfur cluster co-chaperone protein HscB, mitochondrial; Acts as a co-chaperone in iron-sulfur cluster assembly in mitochondria; Belongs to the HscB family
    
 
 0.960
ACN9
Succinate dehydrogenase assembly factor 3, mitochondrial; Plays an essential role in the assembly of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH), an enzyme complex (also referred to as respiratory complex II) that is a component of both the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle and the mitochondrial electron transport chain, and which couples the oxidation of succinate to fumarate with the reduction of ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) to ubiquinol. Promotes maturation of the iron-sulfur protein subunit SDHB of the SDH catalytic dimer, protecting it from the deleterious effects of oxidants. May act together with SDHAF1
   
 
 0.916
SDHAF2
Succinate dehydrogenase assembly factor 2, mitochondrial; Plays an essential role in the assembly of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH), an enzyme complex (also referred to as respiratory complex II) that is a component of both the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle and the mitochondrial electron transport chain, and which couples the oxidation of succinate to fumarate with the reduction of ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) to ubiquinol. Required for flavinylation (covalent attachment of FAD) of the flavoprotein subunit SDHA of the SDH catalytic dimer
   
  
 0.907
SDHA
Succinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] flavoprotein subunit, mitochondrial; Flavoprotein (FP) subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q). Can act as a tumor suppressor; Belongs to the FAD-dependent oxidoreductase 2 family. FRD/SDH subfamily
   
 
 0.905
LYRM4
LYR motif-containing protein 4; Required for nuclear and mitochondrial iron-sulfur protein biosynthesis; LYR motif containing
   
  
 0.787
SDHD
Succinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] cytochrome b small subunit, mitochondrial; Membrane-anchoring subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q)
   
  
 0.760
LYRM7
Complex III assembly factor LYRM7; Assembly factor required for Rieske Fe-S protein UQCRFS1 incorporation into the cytochrome b-c1 (CIII) complex. Functions as a chaperone, binding to this subunit within the mitochondrial matrix and stabilizing it prior to its translocation and insertion into the late CIII dimeric intermediate within the mitochondrial inner membrane; LYR motif containing
      
 0.725
ISCU
Iron-sulfur cluster assembly enzyme ISCU, mitochondrial; Scaffold protein for the de novo synthesis of iron- sulfur (Fe-S) clusters within mitochondria, which is required for maturation of both mitochondrial and cytoplasmic [2Fe-2S] and [4Fe-4S] proteins. First, a [2Fe-2S] cluster is transiently assembled on the scaffold protein ISCU. In a second step, the cluster is released from ISCU, transferred to a glutaredoxin GLRX5, followed by the formation of mitochondrial [2Fe-2S] proteins, the synthesis of [4Fe-4S] clusters and their target-specific insertion into the recipient apoproteins. [...]
    
 
 0.712
POLR2L
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I, II, and III subunit RPABC5; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Common component of RNA polymerases I, II and III which synthesize ribosomal RNA precursors, mRNA precursors and many functional non-coding RNAs, and a small RNAs, such as 5S rRNA and tRNAs, respectively. Pol II is the central component of the basal RNA polymerase II transcription machinery. Pols are composed of mobile elements that move relative to each other. In Pol II, POLR2L/RBP10 is part of t [...]
   
  
 0.689
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]