STRINGSTRING
LYRM9 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"LYRM9" - LYR motif containing 9 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LYRM9LYR motif containing 9; Belongs to the complex I LYR family. LYRM9 subfamily (78 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LYRM5
Electron transfer flavoprotein regulatory factor 1; Acts as a regulator of the electron transfer flavoprotein by promoting the removal of flavin from the ETF holoenzyme (composed of ETFA and ETFB) (90 aa)
           
  0.702
LYRM2
LYR motif containing 2 (88 aa)
           
  0.701
LYRM7
Complex III assembly factor LYRM7; Assembly factor required for Rieske Fe-S protein UQCRFS1 incorporation into the cytochrome b-c1 (CIII) complex. Functions as a chaperone, binding to this subunit within the mitochondrial matrix and stabilizing it prior to its translocation and insertion into the late CIII dimeric intermediate within the mitochondrial inner membrane; LYR motif containing (104 aa)
           
  0.685
LYRM1
LYR motif-containing protein 1; May promote cell proliferation and inhibition of apoptosis of preadipocytes; Belongs to the complex I LYR family (122 aa)
           
  0.642
LYRM4
LYR motif-containing protein 4; Required for nuclear and mitochondrial iron-sulfur protein biosynthesis; LYR motif containing (96 aa)
           
  0.598
C8orf31
Uncharacterized protein C8orf31; Chromosome 8 open reading frame 31 (132 aa)
           
  0.589
SDHAF1
Succinate dehydrogenase assembly factor 1, mitochondrial; Plays an essential role in the assembly of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH), an enzyme complex (also referred to as respiratory complex II) that is a component of both the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle and the mitochondrial electron transport chain, and which couples the oxidation of succinate to fumarate with the reduction of ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) to ubiquinol. Promotes maturation of the iron-sulfur protein subunit SDHB of the SDH catalytic dimer, protecting it from the deleterious effects of oxidants. May act together with SDH [...] (115 aa)
           
  0.578
CCDC84
Coiled-coil domain containing 84 (332 aa)
           
  0.537
GTF2E2
Transcription initiation factor IIE subunit beta; Recruits TFIIH to the initiation complex and stimulates the RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain kinase and DNA-dependent ATPase activities of TFIIH. Both TFIIH and TFIIE are required for promoter clearance by RNA polymerase; General transcription factors (291 aa)
           
  0.535
M1AP
Meiosis 1 arrest protein; Required for meiosis I progression during spermatogenesis (530 aa)
           
  0.511
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (3%) [ZH]