STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
INSL3Insulin-like 3; Seems to play a role in testicular function. May be a trophic hormone with a role in testicular descent in fetal life. Is a ligand for LGR8 receptor; Belongs to the insulin family (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RXFP2
Relaxin receptor 2; Receptor for relaxin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins leading to stimulation of adenylate cyclase and an increase of cAMP. May also be a receptor for Leydig insulin-like peptide (INSL3)
   
 0.997
RXFP1
Relaxin receptor 1; Receptor for relaxins. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins leading to stimulation of adenylate cyclase and an increase of cAMP. Binding of the ligand may also activate a tyrosine kinase pathway that inhibits the activity of a phosphodiesterase that degrades cAMP; Relaxin family peptide receptors
   
 
 0.983
RLN3
Relaxin-3; May play a role in neuropeptide signaling processes. Ligand for LGR7, relaxin-3 receptor-1 (GPCR135) and relaxin-3 receptor-2 (GPCR142); Belongs to the insulin family
     
 0.978
RLN2
Prorelaxin H2; Relaxin is an ovarian hormone that acts with estrogen to produce dilatation of the birth canal in many mammals. May be involved in remodeling of connective tissues during pregnancy, promoting growth of pubic ligaments and ripening of the cervix; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.965
LHCGR
Lutropin-choriogonadotropic hormone receptor; Receptor for lutropin-choriogonadotropic hormone. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase; Glycoprotein hormone receptors
   
 
 0.962
FSHR
Follicle-stimulating hormone receptor; Receptor for follicle-stimulating hormone or follitropin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Induces cAMP production through the activation of PI3K-AKT and SRC-ERK1/2 signaling pathways; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. FSH/LSH/TSH subfamily
   
 
 0.949
MC2R
Adrenocorticotropic hormone receptor; Receptor for corticotropin (ACTH). This receptor is mediated by G proteins (G(s)) which activate adenylate cyclase (cAMP); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family
     
 0.923
POMC
Pro-opiomelanocortin; Met-enkephalin: Endogenous opiate; Belongs to the POMC family
     
 0.923
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.922
TSHR
Thyrotropin receptor; Receptor for the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) or thyrotropin. Also acts as a receptor for the heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone (GPHA2:GPHB5) or thyrostimulin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. FSH/LSH/TSH subfamily
   
 
 0.920
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]