STRINGSTRING
DSP protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"DSP" - Desmoplakin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DSPDesmoplakin; Major high molecular weight protein of desmosomes. Involved in the organization of the desmosomal cadherin- plakoglobin complexes into discrete plasma membrane domains and in the anchoring of intermediate filaments to the desmosomes; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family (2871 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PKP2
Plakophilin-2; May play a role in junctional plaques; Armadillo repeat containing (881 aa)
     
  0.996
DSC2
Desmocollin-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins (901 aa)
     
  0.995
DSG2
Desmoglein-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins (1118 aa)
     
  0.994
JUP
Junction plakoglobin; Common junctional plaque protein. The membrane- associated plaques are architectural elements in an important strategic position to influence the arrangement and function of both the cytoskeleton and the cells within the tissue. The presence of plakoglobin in both the desmosomes and in the intermediate junctions suggests that it plays a central role in the structure and function of submembranous plaques. Acts as a substrate for VE-PTP and is required by it to stimulate VE- cadherin function in endothelial cells. Can replace beta-catenin in E-cadherin/catenin adhes [...] (745 aa)
     
  0.993
PKP1
Plakophilin-1; Seems to play a role in junctional plaques. Contributes to epidermal morphogenesis; Armadillo repeat containing (747 aa)
     
  0.992
PKP3
Plakophilin-3; May play a role in junctional plaques; Armadillo repeat containing (797 aa)
     
  0.992
DSG1
Desmoglein-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins (1049 aa)
     
  0.992
DSC1
Desmocollin-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms. Linked to the keratinization of epithelial tissues; Desmosomal cadherins (894 aa)
     
  0.991
DSG3
Desmoglein-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins (999 aa)
     
  0.989
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins (1059 aa)
     
  0.988
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]