STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ITPAInosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TPMT
Thiopurine S-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the S-methylation of thiopurine drugs such as 6-mercaptopurine; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. TPMT family
     
 0.979
ADSS
Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 2; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP
  
 0.974
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family
  
 
 0.970
AMPD1
AMP deaminase 1; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family
  
 
 0.964
ADSSL1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1; Component of the purine nucleotide cycle (PNC), which interconverts IMP and AMP to regulate the nucleotide levels in various tissues, and which contributes to glycolysis and ammoniagenesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP
  
 0.963
GMPS
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Involved in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides which are not only essential for DNA and RNA synthesis, but also provide GTP, which is involved in a number of cellular processes important for cell division; Glutamine amidotransferase like class 1 domain containing
  
 
 0.958
GUK1
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP
  
 
 0.957
NUDT16
U8 snoRNA-decapping enzyme; RNA-binding and decapping enzyme that catalyzes the cleavage of the cap structure of snoRNAs and mRNAs in a metal- dependent manner. Part of the U8 snoRNP complex that is required for the accumulation of mature 5.8S and 28S rRNA. Has diphosphatase activity and removes m7G and/or m227G caps from U8 snoRNA and leaves a 5'monophosphate on the RNA. Catalyzes also the cleavage of the cap structure on mRNAs. Does not hydrolyze cap analog structures like 7-methylguanosine nucleoside triphosphate (m7GpppG). Also hydrolysis m7G- and m227G U3-capped RNAs but with less [...]
     
 0.951
IMPDH2
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors
  
 0.950
AK9
Adenylate kinase 9; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has both nucleoside monophosphate and diphosphate kinase activities. Catalyzes the phosphorylation of AMP, dAMP, CMP and dCMP with ATP as phosphate donor and of CMP with GTP as phosphate donor. Also catalyzes the production of ATP, CTP, GTP, UTP, dATP, dCTP, dGTP and TTP from the corresponding diphosphate substrates with either ATP or GTP as phosphate donor. Shows substrate preference of CDP > UDP > ADP > GDP > TDP; Belongs to the adenylate kin [...]
  
 
 0.950
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]