STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DNAJC19Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM14; Probable component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner. May act as a co-chaperone that stimulate the ATP-dependent activity (By similarity); Belongs to the TIM14 family (116 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PAM16
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM16; Regulates ATP-dependent protein translocation into the mitochondrial matrix. Inhibits DNAJC19 stimulation of HSPA9/Mortalin ATPase activity; Belongs to the TIM16/PAM16 family
   
 0.999
TIMM44
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM44; Essential component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner. Recruits mitochondrial HSP70 to drive protein translocation into the matrix using ATP as an energy source; Belongs to the Tim44 family
   
 0.994
HSPA9
Stress-70 protein, mitochondrial; Chaperone protein which plays an important role in mitochondrial iron-sulfur cluster (ISC) biogenesis. Interacts with and stabilizes ISC cluster assembly proteins FXN, NFU1, NFS1 and ISCU. Regulates erythropoiesis via stabilization of ISC assembly. May play a role in the control of cell proliferation and cellular aging (By similarity); Belongs to the heat shock protein 70 family
  
 0.992
TIMM17A
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim17-A; Essential component of the TIM23 complex, a complex that mediates the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane
   
 0.991
TIMM21
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim21; Participates in the translocation of transit peptide- containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane. Also required for assembly of mitochondrial respiratory chain complex I and complex IV as component of the MITRAC (mitochondrial translation regulation assembly intermediate of cytochrome c oxidase complex) complex. Probably shuttles between the presequence translocase and respiratory-chain assembly intermediates in a process that promotes incorporation of early nuclear-encoded subunits into these complexes; Be [...]
   
 0.987
TIMM50
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM50; Essential component of the TIM23 complex, a complex that mediates the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane. Has some phosphatase activity in vitro; however such activity may not be relevant in vivo. Isoform 2 may participate in the release of snRNPs and SMN from the Cajal body; Belongs to the TIM50 family
   
 0.987
TIMM23
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim23; Essential component of the TIM23 complex, a complex that mediates the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane; Belongs to the Tim17/Tim22/Tim23 family
   
 0.977
TOMM40
Mitochondrial import receptor subunit TOM40 homolog; Channel-forming protein essential for import of protein precursors into mitochondria; Belongs to the Tom40 family
   
 
 0.976
GRPEL1
GrpE protein homolog 1, mitochondrial; Essential component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner (By similarity). Seems to control the nucleotide-dependent binding of mitochondrial HSP70 to substrate proteins
  
 0.975
TIMM17B
Translocase of inner mitochondrial membrane 17B; TIM23 complex
   
 0.974
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]