STRINGSTRING
NT5M protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"NT5M" - 5'(3')-deoxyribonucleotidase, mitochondrial in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NT5M5’(3’)-deoxyribonucleotidase, mitochondrial; Dephosphorylates specifically the 5’ and 2’(3’)- phosphates of uracil and thymine deoxyribonucleotides, and so protects mitochondrial DNA replication from excess dTTP. Has only marginal activity towards dIMP and dGMP; 5’-nucleotidases (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AK3
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase AK3, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. AK3 subfamily (227 aa)
         
  0.969
TYMP
Thymidine phosphorylase; May have a role in maintaining the integrity of the blood vessels. Has growth promoting activity on endothelial cells, angiogenic activity in vivo and chemotactic activity on endothelial cells in vitro; Minor histocompatibility antigens (487 aa)
         
  0.969
CMPK2
UMP-CMP kinase 2, mitochondrial; May participate in dUTP and dCTP synthesis in mitochondria. Is able to phosphorylate dUMP, dCMP, CMP, UMP and monophosphates of the pyrimidine nucleoside analogs ddC, dFdC, araC, BVDU and FdUrd with ATP as phosphate donor. Efficacy is highest for dUMP followed by dCMP; CMP and UMP are poor substrates. May be involved in mtDNA depletion caused by long term treatment with ddC or other pyrimidine analogs. Also displays broad nucleoside diphosphate kinase activity (449 aa)
         
  0.951
DTYMK
Thymidylate kinase; Catalyzes the conversion of dTMP to dTDP; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family (212 aa)
         
  0.947
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
 
  0.938
DCK
Deoxycytidine kinase; Required for the phosphorylation of the deoxyribonucleosides deoxycytidine (dC), deoxyguanosine (dG) and deoxyadenosine (dA). Has broad substrate specificity, and does not display selectivity based on the chirality of the substrate. It is also an essential enzyme for the phosphorylation of numerous nucleoside analogs widely employed as antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents; Belongs to the DCK/DGK family (260 aa)
         
  0.938
NT5C1A
Cytosolic 5’-nucleotidase 1A; Dephosphorylates the 5’ and 2’(3’)-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides and has a broad substrate specificity. Helps to regulate adenosine levels in heart during ischemia and hypoxia; 5’-nucleotidases (368 aa)
     
 
  0.933
DGUOK
Deoxyguanosine kinase, mitochondrial; Phosphorylates deoxyguanosine and deoxyadenosine in the mitochondrial matrix, with the highest efficiency for deoxyguanosine. In non-replicating cells, where cytosolic dNTP synthesis is down-regulated, mtDNA synthesis depends solely on DGUOK and TK2. Phosphorylates certain nucleoside analogs. Widely used as target of antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents (277 aa)
         
  0.931
NT5C1B
Cytosolic 5’-nucleotidase 1B; Dephosphorylates the 5’ and 2’(3’)-phosphates of deoxyribonucleotides. Helps to regulate adenosine levels (By similarity); 5’-nucleotidases (610 aa)
     
 
  0.928
NT5C2
Cytosolic purine 5’-nucleotidase; May have a critical role in the maintenance of a constant composition of intracellular purine/pyrimidine nucleotides in cooperation with other nucleotidases. Preferentially hydrolyzes inosine 5’-monophosphate (IMP) and other purine nucleotides; 5’-nucleotidases (561 aa)
         
  0.923
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (16%) [HD]