STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HAGHLHydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase-like protein; Hydrolase acting on ester bonds (282 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HOGA1
4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase, mitochondrial; Catalyzes the final step in the metabolic pathway of hydroxyproline
   
  
 0.769
ZNF775
Zinc finger protein 775; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
   
 
 0.673
GPD1
Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase [NAD(+)], cytoplasmic; Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase 1; Belongs to the NAD-dependent glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family
  
  
 0.648
PRR29
Proline-rich protein 29; Proline rich 29
      
 0.637
FAM173A
Adenine nucleotide translocase lysine methyltransferase; Protein FAM173A; Seven-beta-strand methyltransferase motif containing
  
  
 0.635
CCDC167
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 167; Coiled-coil domain containing 167
      
 0.594
CSNK2A2
Casein kinase II subunit alpha; Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assembly checkpoin [...]
   
   0.586
HDGFRP2
Hepatoma-derived growth factor-related protein 2; Involved in cellular growth control, through the regulation of cyclin D1 expression; Belongs to the HDGF family
    
   0.547
CSRNP2
Cysteine/serine-rich nuclear protein 2; Binds to the consensus sequence 5'-AGAGTG-3' and has transcriptional activator activity (By similarity). May play a role in apoptosis; Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits
      
 0.538
MBLAC2
Metallo-beta-lactamase domain-containing protein 2; Metallo-beta-lactamase domain containing 2; Belongs to the metallo-beta-lactamase superfamily. Glyoxalase II family
      
 0.530
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]