STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BCAS3Breast carcinoma-amplified sequence 3; Plays a role in angiogenesis. Participates in the regulation of cell polarity and directional endothelial cell migration by mediating both the activation and recruitment of CDC42 and the reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton at the cell leading edge. Promotes filipodia formation (By similarity). Functions synergistically with PELP1 as a transcriptional coactivator of estrogen receptor-responsive genes. Stimulates histone acetyltransferase activity. Binds to chromatin; Belongs to the BCAS3 family (928 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BCAS4
Breast carcinoma amplified sequence 4
      
 0.906
ESR1
Estrogen receptor; Nuclear hormone receptor. The steroid hormones and their receptors are involved in the regulation of eukaryotic gene expression and affect cellular proliferation and differentiation in target tissues. Ligand-dependent nuclear transactivation involves either direct homodimer binding to a palindromic estrogen response element (ERE) sequence or association with other DNA- binding transcription factors, such as AP-1/c-Jun, c-Fos, ATF-2, Sp1 and Sp3, to mediate ERE-independent signaling. Ligand binding induces a conformational change allowing subsequent or combinatorial a [...]
    
 
 0.902
WIPI2
WD repeat domain phosphoinositide-interacting protein 2; Early component of the autophagy machinery being involved in formation of preautophagosomal structures and their maturation into mature phagosomes in response to phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PtdIns3P). May bind PtdIns3P
   
   0.876
C16orf70
UPF0183 protein C16orf70; Chromosome 16 open reading frame 70; Belongs to the UPF0183 family
   
   0.824
MAGEE1
Melanoma-associated antigen E1; May enhance ubiquitin ligase activity of RING-type zinc finger-containing E3 ubiquitin-protein ligases. Proposed to act through recruitment and/or stabilization of the Ubl-conjugating enzyme (E2) at the E3:substrate complex; MAGE family
    
   0.710
ANKS1A
Ankyrin repeat and SAM domain-containing protein 1A; Regulator of different signaling pathways. Regulates EPHA8 receptor tyrosine kinase signaling to control cell migration and neurite retraction (By similarity); Ankyrin repeat domain containing
      
 0.692
MIA3
Transport and Golgi organization protein 1 homolog; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers. It may participate in cargo loading of COL7A1 at endoplasmic reticulum exit sites by binding to COPII coat subunits Sec23/24 and guiding SH3-bound COL7A1 into a growing carrier. Does not play a role in global protein s [...]
      
 0.665
CNNM2
Metal transporter CNNM2; Divalent metal cation transporter. Mediates transport of divalent metal cations in an order of Mg(2+) > Co(2+) > Mn(2+) > Sr(2+) > Ba(2+) > Cu(2+) > Fe(2+) (By similarity)
      
 0.663
PHACTR1
Phosphatase and actin regulator 1; Binds actin monomers (G actin) and plays a role in the reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton and in formation of actin stress fibers. Plays a role in cell motility. Plays a role in the formation of tubules by endothelial cells. Regulates PPP1CA activity. Required for normal cell survival
      
 0.650
ELP4
Elongator complex protein 4; Acts as subunit of the RNA polymerase II elongator complex, which is a histone acetyltransferase component of the RNA polymerase II (Pol II) holoenzyme and is involved in transcriptional elongation. Elongator may play a role in chromatin remodeling and is involved in acetylation of histones H3 and probably H4
      
 0.650
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]