STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZNF493Zinc finger protein 493; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type (774 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TRIM28
Transcription intermediary factor 1-beta; Nuclear corepressor for KRAB domain-containing zinc finger proteins (KRAB-ZFPs). Mediates gene silencing by recruiting CHD3, a subunit of the nucleosome remodeling and deacetylation (NuRD) complex, and SETDB1 (which specifically methylates histone H3 at 'Lys-9' (H3K9me)) to the promoter regions of KRAB target genes. Enhances transcriptional repression by coordinating the increase in H3K9me, the decrease in histone H3 'Lys-9 and 'Lys-14' acetylation (H3K9ac and H3K14ac, respectively) and the disposition of HP1 proteins to silence gene expression [...]
   
 0.917
CENPH
Centromere protein H; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Required for chromosome congression and efficiently align the chromosomes on a metaphase plate
    
   0.795
SLC43A3
Solute carrier family 43 member 3; Putative transporter; Belongs to the SLC43A transporter (TC 2.A.1.44) family
      
 0.559
AJAP1
Adherens junction-associated protein 1; Plays a role in cell adhesion and cell migration
      
 0.474
LMO3
LIM domain only protein 3; LIM domain containing
    
 
 0.466
PIEZO1
Piezo-type mechanosensitive ion channel component 1; Pore-forming subunit of a mechanosensitive non-specific cation channel. Generates currents characterized by a linear current-voltage relationship that are sensitive to ruthenium red and gadolinium. Plays a key role in epithelial cell adhesion by maintaining integrin activation through R-Ras recruitment to the ER, most probably in its activated state, and subsequent stimulation of calpain signaling. In the kidney, may contribute to the detection of intraluminal pressure changes and to urine flow sensing. Acts as shear-stress sensor th [...]
      
 0.443
GALNT7
N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 7; Glycopeptide transferase involved in O-linked oligosaccharide biosynthesis, which catalyzes the transfer of an N-acetyl-D-galactosamine residue to an already glycosylated peptide. In contrast to other proteins of the family, it does not act as a peptide transferase that transfers GalNAc onto serine or threonine residue on the protein receptor, but instead requires the prior addition of a GalNAc on a peptide before adding additional GalNAc moieties. Some peptide transferase activity is however not excluded, considering that its appropriate peptide su [...]
      
 0.440
CDK12
Cyclin-dependent kinase 12; Cyclin-dependent kinase that phosphorylates the C- terminal domain (CTD) of the large subunit of RNA polymerase II (POLR2A), thereby acting as a key regulator of transcription elongation. Regulates the expression of genes involved in DNA repair and is required for the maintenance of genomic stability. Preferentially phosphorylates 'Ser-5' in CTD repeats that are already phosphorylated at 'Ser-7', but can also phosphorylate 'Ser-2'. Required for RNA splicing, possibly by phosphorylating SRSF1/SF2. Involved in regulation of MAP kinase activity, possibly leadin [...]
   
 
 0.407
SLC19A1
Folate transporter 1; Transporter for the intake of folate. Uptake of folate in human placental choriocarcinoma cells occurs by a novel mechanism called potocytosis which functionally couples three components, namely the folate receptor, the folate transporter, and a V-type H(+)-pump; Minor histocompatibility antigens
    
 
 0.405
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]