STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BAZ2BBromodomain adjacent to zinc finger domain protein 2B; May play a role in transcriptional regulation interacting with ISWI; Belongs to the WAL family (2168 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ZNF214
Zinc finger protein 214; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
    
 
 0.673
ZNF215
Zinc finger protein 215; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; SCAN domain containing
    
 
 0.673
MAGI1
Membrane-associated guanylate kinase, WW and PDZ domain-containing protein 1; May play a role as scaffolding protein at cell-cell junctions. May regulate acid-induced ASIC3 currents by modulating its expression at the cell surface (By similarity); Membrane associated guanylate kinases
   
 
 0.644
ASRGL1
Isoaspartyl peptidase/L-asparaginase; Has both L-asparaginase and beta-aspartyl peptidase activity. May be involved in the production of L-aspartate, which can act as an excitatory neurotransmitter in some brain regions. Is highly active with L-Asp beta-methyl ester. Besides, has catalytic activity toward beta-aspartyl dipeptides and their methyl esters, including beta-L-Asp-L-Phe, beta-L-Asp-L-Phe methyl ester (aspartame), beta-L-Asp-L-Ala, beta-L-Asp-L-Leu and beta-L- Asp-L-Lys. Does not have aspartylglucosaminidase activity and is inactive toward GlcNAc-L-Asn. Likewise, has no activ [...]
      
 0.643
CALCOCO2
Calcium-binding and coiled-coil domain-containing protein 2; Xenophagy-specific receptor required for autophagy- mediated intracellular bacteria degradation. Acts as an effector protein of galectin-sensed membrane damage that restricts the proliferation of infecting pathogens such as Salmonella typhimurium upon entry into the cytosol by targeting LGALS8- associated bacteria for autophagy. Initially orchestrates bacteria targeting to autophagosomes and subsequently ensures pathogen degradation by regulating pathogen-containing autophagosome maturation. Bacteria targeting to autophagosom [...]
      
 0.626
SETDB2
Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase SETDB2; Histone methyltransferase involved in left-right axis specification in early development and mitosis. Specifically trimethylates 'Lys-9' of histone H3 (H3K9me3). H3K9me3 is a specific tag for epigenetic transcriptional repression that recruits HP1 (CBX1, CBX3 and/or CBX5) proteins to methylated histones. Contributes to H3K9me3 in both the interspersed repetitive elements and centromere-associated repeats. Plays a role in chromosome condensation and segregation during mitosis; Lysine methyltransferases
   
 
 0.619
POLE3
DNA polymerase epsilon subunit 3; Forms a complex with DNA polymerase epsilon subunit CHRAC1 and binds naked DNA, which is then incorporated into chromatin, aided by the nucleosome-remodeling activity of ISWI/SNF2H and ACF1
    
 
 0.595
PGC
Gastricsin; Hydrolyzes a variety of proteins; Belongs to the peptidase A1 family
    
 
 0.594
NAP1L4
Nucleosome assembly protein 1-like 4; Acts as histone chaperone in nucleosome assembly; Belongs to the nucleosome assembly protein (NAP) family
   
 
 0.586
JMJD1C
Probable JmjC domain-containing histone demethylation protein 2C; Probable histone demethylase that specifically demethylates 'Lys-9' of histone H3, thereby playing a central role in histone code. Demethylation of Lys residue generates formaldehyde and succinate. May be involved in hormone-dependent transcriptional activation, by participating in recruitment to androgen-receptor target genes (By similarity); Lysine demethylases
   
 
 0.586
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]