STRINGSTRING
ARL13B protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ARL13B" - ADP-ribosylation factor-like protein 13B in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ARL13BADP-ribosylation factor-like protein 13B; Cilium-specific protein required to control the microtubule-based, ciliary axoneme structure. May act by maintaining the association between IFT subcomplexes A and B. Binds GTP but is not able to hydrolyze it; the GTPase activity remains unclear. Required to pattern the neural tube. Involved in cerebral cortex development- required for the initial formation of a polarized radial glial scaffold, the first step in the construction of the cerebral cortex, by regulating ciliary signaling. Regulates the migration and placement of postmitotic interne [...] (428 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PDE6D
Retinal rod rhodopsin-sensitive cGMP 3’,5’-cyclic phosphodiesterase subunit delta; Promotes the release of prenylated target proteins from cellular membranes. Modulates the activity of prenylated or palmitoylated Ras family members by regulating their subcellular location. Required for normal ciliary targeting of farnesylated target proteins, such as INPP5E. Modulates the subcellular location of target proteins by acting as a GTP specific dissociation inhibitor (GDI) (By similarity). Increases the affinity of ARL3 for GTP by several orders of magnitude. Stabilizes ARL3-GTP by decreasin [...] (150 aa)
     
  0.987
INPP5E
72 kDa inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatase; Converts phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-trisphosphate (PtdIns 3,4,5-P3) to PtdIns-P2, and phosphatidylinositol 4,5- bisphosphate to phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate. Specific for lipid substrates, inactive towards water soluble inositol phosphates; Phosphoinositide phosphatases (644 aa)
       
  0.964
IFT22
Intraflagellar transport protein 22 homolog; Small GTPase-like component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Rab family (185 aa)
     
 
  0.951
IFT46
Intraflagellar transport proteins; Cilia and flagella associated (355 aa)
     
 
  0.923
IFT74
Intraflagellar transport protein 74 homolog; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B- together with IFT81, forms a tubulin-binding module that specifically mediates transport of tubulin within the cilium. Binds beta-tubulin via its basic region. Required for ciliogenesis; Belongs to the IFT74 family (600 aa)
     
 
  0.915
IFT52
Intraflagellar transport protein 52 homolog; Involved in ciliogenesis as part of a complex involved in intraflagellar transport (IFT), the bi-directional movement of particles required for the assembly, maintenance and functioning of primary cilia. Required for the anterograde transport of IFT88 (437 aa)
     
 
  0.908
IFT88
Intraflagellar transport protein 88 homolog; Involved in primary cilium biogenesis. Also involved in autophagy since it is required for trafficking of ATG16L and the expansion of the autophagic compartment; Intraflagellar transport proteins (833 aa)
     
 
  0.885
TTC30A
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30A; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (665 aa)
     
 
  0.870
IFT81
Intraflagellar transport protein 81 homolog; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B- together with IFT74, forms a tubulin-binding module that specifically mediates transport of tubulin within the cilium. Binds tubulin via its CH (calponin-homology)-like region. Required for ciliogenesis; Belongs to the IFT81 family (676 aa)
     
 
  0.869
CEP290
Centrosomal protein of 290 kDa; Involved in early and late steps in cilia formation. Its association with CCP110 is required for inhibition of primary cilia formation by CCP110. May play a role in early ciliogenesis in the disappearance of centriolar satellites and in the transition of primary ciliar vesicles (PCVs) to capped ciliary vesicles (CCVs). Required for the centrosomal recruitment of RAB8A and for the targeting of centriole satellite proteins to centrosomes such as of PCM1. Required for the correct localization of ciliary and phototransduction proteins in retinal photorecepto [...] (2479 aa)
     
   
  0.842
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]