STRINGSTRING
ALG13 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ALG13" - Asparagine-linked glycosylation 13 homolog (S. cerevisiae) in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ALG13Asparagine-linked glycosylation 13 homolog (S. cerevisiae); Isoform 1- Possible multifunctional enzyme with both glycosyltransferase and deubiquitinase activities (1137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ALG14
Asparagine-linked glycosylation 14 homolog (S. cerevisiae); May be involved in protein N-glycosylation. May play a role in the second step of the dolichol-linked oligosaccharide pathway. May anchor the catalytic subunit ALG13 to the ER (216 aa)
     
 
  0.977
ALG1
Asparagine-linked glycosylation 1, beta-1,4-mannosyltransferase homolog (S. cerevisiae); Participates in the formation of the lipid-linked precursor oligosaccharide for N-glycosylation. Involved in assembling the dolichol-pyrophosphate-GlcNAc(2)-Man(5) intermediate on the cytoplasmic surface of the ER (464 aa)
   
 
  0.964
DPAGT1
Dolichyl-phosphate (UDP-N-acetylglucosamine) N-acetylglucosaminephosphotransferase 1 (GlcNAc-1-P transferase); Catalyzes the initial step in the synthesis of dolichol- P-P-oligosaccharides (408 aa)
     
  0.956
ABCB7
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 7; Could be involved in the transport of heme from the mitochondria to the cytosol. Plays a central role in the maturation of cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe/S) cluster-containing proteins (753 aa)
     
        0.561
GAK
Cyclin G associated kinase; Associates with cyclin G and CDK5. Seems to act as an auxilin homolog that is involved in the uncoating of clathrin- coated vesicles by Hsc70 in non-neuronal cells. Expression oscillates slightly during the cell cycle, peaking at G1 (1311 aa)
     
        0.549
ZNF673
Zinc finger family member 673 (171 aa)
     
        0.528
FAM122C
Family with sequence similarity 122C (195 aa)
     
   
  0.528
ALG1L
Asparagine-linked glycosylation 1-like; Putative glycosyltransferase (187 aa)
   
 
  0.526
WDR44
WD repeat domain 44; Downstream effector for RAB11. May be involved in vesicle recycling (By similarity) (913 aa)
     
        0.506
RBM41
RNA binding motif protein 41; May bind RNA (413 aa)
     
   
  0.501
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]