STRINGSTRING
TEX11 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TEX11" - Testis-expressed protein 11 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TEX11Testis-expressed protein 11; Regulator of crossing-over during meiosis. Involved in initiation and/or maintenance of chromosome synapsis and formation of crossovers (By similarity) (940 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SYCP2
Synaptonemal complex protein 2; Major component of the axial/lateral elements of synaptonemal complexes (SCS) during meiotic prophase. Plays a role in the assembly of synaptonemal complexes. Required for normal meiotic chromosome synapsis during oocyte and spermatocyte development and for normal male and female fertility. Required for insertion of SYCP3 into synaptonemal complexes. May be involved in the organization of chromatin by temporarily binding to DNA scaffold attachment regions. Requires SYCP3, but not SYCP1, in order to be incorporated into the axial/lateral elements; Belongs [...] (1530 aa)
     
 
  0.988
MSH4
MutS protein homolog 4; Involved in meiotic recombination. Required for reciprocal recombination and proper segregation of homologous chromosomes at meiosis; Belongs to the DNA mismatch repair MutS family (936 aa)
     
   
  0.811
MOV10L1
RNA helicase Mov10l1; ATP-dependent RNA helicase required during spermatogenesis to repress transposable elements and prevent their mobilization, which is essential for germline integrity. Acts via the piRNA metabolic process, which mediates the repression of transposable elements during meiosis by forming complexes composed of piRNAs and Piwi proteins and governs the methylation and subsequent repression of transposons. Involved in the primary piRNA metabolic process. Specifically binds to piRNA precursors and promotes the generation of intermediate piRNA processing fragments that are [...] (1211 aa)
     
   
  0.761
MSH5
MutS protein homolog 5; Involved in DNA mismatch repair and meiotic recombination processes. Facilitates crossovers between homologs during meiosis (By similarity); Belongs to the DNA mismatch repair MutS family (835 aa)
     
   
  0.750
TAF7L
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 7-like; Probably functions as a spermatogensis-specific component of the DNA-binding general transcription factor complex TFIID, a multimeric protein complex that plays a central role in mediating promoter responses to various activators and repressors. May play a role in spermatogenesis (By similarity) (462 aa)
     
   
  0.737
HFM1
Probable ATP-dependent DNA helicase HFM1; Required for crossover formation and complete synapsis of homologous chromosomes during meiosis; RNA helicases (1435 aa)
     
 
  0.736
RNF212
Probable E3 SUMO-protein ligase RNF212; SUMO E3 ligase that acts as a regulator of crossing-over during meiosis- required to couple chromosome synapsis to the formation of crossover-specific recombination complexes. Localizes to recombination sites and stabilizes meiosis-specific recombination factors, such as MutS-gamma complex proteins (MSH4 and MSH5) and TEX11. May mediate sumoylation of target proteins MSH4 and/or MSH5, leading to enhance their binding to recombination sites. Acts as a limiting factor for crossover designation and/or reinforcement and plays an antagonist role with [...] (297 aa)
       
 
  0.726
GTSF1
Gametocyte-specific factor 1; Required for spermatogenesis and is involved in the suppression of retrotransposon transcription in male germ cells (167 aa)
     
   
  0.711
HORMAD1
HORMA domain-containing protein 1; Plays a key role in meiotic progression. Regulates 3 different functions during meiosis- ensures that sufficient numbers of processed DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are available for successful homology search by increasing the steady-state numbers of single-stranded DSB ends. Promotes synaptonemal-complex formation independently of its role in homology search. Plays a key role in the male mid-pachytene checkpoint and the female meiotic prophase checkpoint- required for efficient build-up of ATR activity on unsynapsed chromosome regions, a process be [...] (394 aa)
     
 
  0.711
SPO11
Meiotic recombination protein SPO11; Component of a topoisomerase 6 complex specifically required for meiotic recombination. Together with TOP6BL, mediates DNA cleavage that forms the double-strand breaks (DSB) that initiate meiotic recombination. The complex promotes relaxation of negative and positive supercoiled DNA and DNA decatenation through cleavage and ligation cycles. Essential for the phosphorylation of SMC3, HORMAD1 and HORMAD2 (396 aa)
           
  0.708
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]