• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ODAM protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ODAM" - Odontogenic ameloblast-associated protein in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ODAMOdontogenic ameloblast-associated protein; Tooth-associated epithelia protein that probably plays a role in odontogenesis, the complex process that results in the initiation and generation of the tooth. May be incorporated in the enamel matrix at the end of mineralization process. Involved in the induction of RHOA activity via interaction with ARHGEF and expression of downstream factors such as ROCK. Plays a role in attachment of the junctional epithelium to the tooth surface (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
APP
Amyloid-beta A4 protein; N-APP binds TNFRSF21 triggering caspase activation and degeneration of both neuronal cell bodies (via caspase-3) and axons (via caspase-6); Endogenous ligands (770 aa)
         
  0.902
APCS
Serum amyloid P-component; Can interact with DNA and histones and may scavenge nuclear material released from damaged circulating cells. May also function as a calcium-dependent lectin; Belongs to the pentraxin family (223 aa)
         
  0.902
HSPG2
Basement membrane-specific heparan sulfate proteoglycan core protein; Integral component of basement membranes. Component of the glomerular basement membrane (GBM), responsible for the fixed negative electrostatic membrane charge, and which provides a barrier which is both size- and charge-selective. It serves as an attachment substrate for cells. Plays essential roles in vascularization. Critical for normal heart development and for regulating the vascular response to injury. Also required for avascular cartilage development; I-set domain containing (4391 aa)
         
    0.900
AMTN
Amelotin; Is a promoter of calcium phosphate mineralization, playing a critical role in the formation of the compact, mineralized, aprismatic enamel surface layer during the maturation stage of amelogenesis (209 aa)
     
   
  0.876
ENAM
Enamelin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel. Involved in the extension of enamel during the secretory stage of dental enamel formation (1142 aa)
           
  0.803
AMBN
Ameloblastin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel; Belongs to the ameloblastin family (447 aa)
           
  0.772
AMELX
Amelogenin, X isoform; Plays a role in biomineralization. Seems to regulate the formation of crystallites during the secretory stage of tooth enamel development. Thought to play a major role in the structural organization and mineralization of developing enamel; Belongs to the amelogenin family (205 aa)
           
  0.722
FDCSP
Follicular dendritic cell secreted peptide; Can bind to the surface of B-lymphoma cells, but not T- lymphoma cells, consistent with a function as a secreted mediator acting upon B-cells (85 aa)
     
   
  0.677
MMP20
Matrix metalloproteinase-20; Degrades amelogenin, the major protein component of the enamel matrix and two of the macromolecules characterizing the cartilage extracellular matrix- aggrecan and the cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP). May play a central role in tooth enamel formation. Cleaves aggrecan at the ’360-Asn-|-Phe-361’ site; M10 matrix metallopeptidases (483 aa)
           
  0.672
SULT1E1
Estrogen sulfotransferase; Sulfotransferase that utilizes 3’-phospho-5’-adenylyl sulfate (PAPS) as sulfonate donor to catalyze the sulfate conjugation of estradiol and estrone. May play a role in the regulation of estrogen receptor activity by metabolizing free estradiol. Maximally sulfates beta-estradiol and estrone at concentrations of 20 nM. Also sulfates dehydroepiandrosterone, pregnenolone, ethinylestradiol, equalenin, diethylstilbesterol and 1-naphthol, at significantly higher concentrations; however, cortisol, testosterone and dopamine are not sulfated (294 aa)
           
  0.666
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]