close STRING Data Update
The upcoming version of STRING is available for preview: it includes new data, new enrichment categories (e.g. diseases and tissues) and covers 14000 fully sequenced genomes.
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CTAGE5Endoplasmic reticulum export factor CTAGE5; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers and recruiting PREB/SEC12 at the endoplasmic reticulum exit sites; CTAGE family (809 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MIA3
Transport and Golgi organization protein 1 homolog; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers. It may participate in cargo loading of COL7A1 at endoplasmic reticulum exit sites by binding to COPII coat subunits Sec23/24 and guiding SH3-bound COL7A1 into a growing carrier. Does not play a role in global protein s [...]
   
0.988
PREB
Prolactin regulatory element-binding protein; Guanine nucleotide exchange factor that specifically activates the small GTPase SAR1B. Mediates the recruitement of SAR1B and other COPII coat components to endoplasmic reticulum membranes and is therefore required for the formation of COPII transport vesicles from the ER; WD repeat domain containing
    
 0.983
SEC24C
Protein transport protein Sec24C; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex. Plays a central role in cargo selection within the COPII complex and together with SEC24D may have a different specificity compared to SEC24A and SEC24B. May more specifically package GPI-anchored proteins through the cargo receptor [...]
    
 0.967
SEC23A
Protein transport protein Sec23A; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex; Belongs to the SEC23/SEC24 family. SEC23 subfamily
    
 0.943
CCDC68
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 68; Centriolar protein required for centriole subdistal appendage assembly and microtubule anchoring in interphase cells. Together with CCDC120, cooperate with subdistal appendage components ODF2, NIN and CEP170 for hierarchical subdistal appendage assembly
      
 0.931
COL7A1
Collagen alpha-1(VII) chain; Stratified squamous epithelial basement membrane protein that forms anchoring fibrils which may contribute to epithelial basement membrane organization and adherence by interacting with extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins such as type IV collagen; Collagens
     
 0.901
CTAGE6
CTAGE family member 6
    
  
0.734
TTC23L
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain 23 like
    
   0.686
SEC24B
Protein transport protein Sec24B; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex. Plays a central role in cargo selection within the COPII complex and together with SEC24A may have a different specificity compared to SEC24C and SEC24D. May package preferentially cargos with cytoplasmic DxE or LxxLE motifs and may [...]
   
  
 0.670
SEC13
Protein SEC13 homolog; Functions as a component of the nuclear pore complex (NPC) and the COPII coat. At the endoplasmic reticulum, SEC13 is involved in the biogenesis of COPII-coated vesicles; Belongs to the WD repeat SEC13 family
      
 0.663
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]