STRINGSTRING
ETV6 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ETV6" - Transcription factor ETV6 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ETV6Transcription factor ETV6; Transcriptional repressor; binds to the DNA sequence 5’- CCGGAAGT-3’. Plays a role in hematopoiesis and malignant transformation; Belongs to the ETS family (452 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CDC5L
Cell division cycle 5-like protein; DNA-binding protein involved in cell cycle control. May act as a transcription activator. Component of the PRP19-CDC5L complex that forms an integral part of the spliceosome and is required for activating pre-mRNA splicing. The PRP19-CDC5L complex may also play a role in the response to DNA damage (DDR); Myb/SANT domain containing (802 aa)
       
      0.980
ETV7
Transcription factor ETV7; Transcriptional repressor; binds to the DNA sequence 5’- CCGGAAGT-3’. Isoform A does not seem to have a repressor activity. Isoform C does not seem to have a repressor activity; Belongs to the ETS family (341 aa)
       
0.911
NTRK3
NT-3 growth factor receptor; Receptor tyrosine kinase involved in nervous system and probably heart development. Upon binding of its ligand NTF3/neurotrophin-3, NTRK3 autophosphorylates and activates different signaling pathways, including the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/AKT and the MAPK pathways, that control cell survival and differentiation; I-set domain containing (839 aa)
       
 
  0.811
ABL1
Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1; Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays a role in many key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion, receptor endocytosis, autophagy, DNA damage response and apoptosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like WASF3 (involved in branch formation); ANXA1 (involved in membrane anchoring); DBN1, DBNL, CTTN, RAPH1 and ENAH (involved in signaling); or MAPT and PXN (microtubule-bindin [...] (1149 aa)
       
 
  0.750
PBX1
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 1; Binds the sequence 5’-ATCAATCAA-3’. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with MEIS1. Converted into a potent transcriptional activator by the (1;19) translocation. May have a role in steroidogenesis and, subsequently, sexual development and differentiation. Isoform PBX1b as part of a PDX1-PBX1b-MEIS2b complex in pancreatic acinar cells is involved in the transcriptional activation of the ELA1 enhancer; the complex binds to the enhancer B element and cooperates with the transcription factor 1 complex (PTF1) bound to the enhanc [...] (430 aa)
           
  0.733
IKZF1
DNA-binding protein Ikaros; Transcription regulator of hematopoietic cell differentiation. Binds gamma-satellite DNA. Plays a role in the development of lymphocytes, B- and T-cells. Binds and activates the enhancer (delta-A element) of the CD3-delta gene. Repressor of the TDT (fikzfterminal deoxynucleotidyltransferase) gene during thymocyte differentiation. Regulates transcription through association with both HDAC-dependent and HDAC-independent complexes. Targets the 2 chromatin-remodeling complexes, NuRD and BAF (SWI/SNF), in a single complex (PYR complex), to the beta- globin locus [...] (519 aa)
     
 
  0.715
THOC5
THO complex subunit 5 homolog; Acts as component of the THO subcomplex of the TREX complex which is thought to couple mRNA transcription, processing and nuclear export, and which specifically associates with spliced mRNA and not with unspliced pre-mRNA. TREX is recruited to spliced mRNAs by a transcription-independent mechanism, binds to mRNA upstream of the exon-junction complex (EJC) and is recruited in a splicing- and cap-dependent manner to a region near the 5’ end of the mRNA where it functions in mRNA export to the cytoplasm via the TAP/NFX1 pathway. The TREX complex is essential [...] (683 aa)
           
  0.712
CHIC2
Cysteine-rich hydrophobic domain-containing protein 2; Cysteine rich hydrophobic domain 2; Belongs to the CHIC family (165 aa)
           
  0.711
PDGFRB
Platelet-derived growth factor receptor beta; Tyrosine-protein kinase that acts as cell-surface receptor for homodimeric PDGFB and PDGFD and for heterodimers formed by PDGFA and PDGFB, and plays an essential role in the regulation of embryonic development, cell proliferation, survival, differentiation, chemotaxis and migration. Plays an essential role in blood vessel development by promoting proliferation, migration and recruitment of pericytes and smooth muscle cells to endothelial cells. Plays a role in the migration of vascular smooth muscle cells and the formation of neointima at v [...] (1106 aa)
       
 
  0.707
AFF1
AF4/FMR2 family member 1 (1218 aa)
       
 
  0.698
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]