STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZNF846Zinc finger protein 846; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Belongs to the krueppel C2H2-type zinc-finger protein family (533 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TBC1D21
TBC1 domain family member 21; May act as a GTPase-activating protein for Rab family protein(s). May be involved in acrosome formation and cytoskeletal reorganization during spermiogenesis, possibly by regulating RAB3A activity
   
 
 0.656
FBXL12
F-box/LRR-repeat protein 12; Substrate-recognition component of the SCF (SKP1-CUL1-F- box protein)-type E3 ubiquitin ligase complex. Mediates the polyubiquitination and proteasomal degradation of CAMK1 leading to disruption of cyclin D1/CDK4 complex assembly which results in G1 cell cycle arrest in lung epithelia; F-box and leucine rich repeat proteins
   
 
 0.594
CCDC88C
Protein Daple; Negative regulator of the canonical Wnt signaling pathway, acting downstream of DVL to inhibit CTNNB1/Beta-catenin stabilization (By similarity). May also activate the JNK signaling pathway; Belongs to the CCDC88 family
      
 0.517
TINAGL1
Tubulointerstitial nephritis antigen-like; May be implicated in the adrenocortical zonation and in mechanisms for repressing the CYP11B1 gene expression in adrenocortical cells. This is a non catalytic peptidase C1 family protein (By similarity)
      
 0.505
OR5I1
Olfactory receptor 5I1; Odorant receptor; Olfactory receptors, family 5
      
 0.489
FAT3
Protocadherin Fat 3; May play a role in the interactions between neurites derived from specific subsets of neurons during development; Cadherin related
    
 
 0.469
RBM14
RNA-binding protein 14; Isoform 1 may function as a nuclear receptor coactivator, enhancing transcription through other coactivators such as NCOA6 and CITED1. Isoform 2, functions as a transcriptional repressor, modulating transcriptional activities of coactivators including isoform 1, NCOA6 and CITED1. Regulates centriole biogenesis by suppressing the formation of aberrant centriolar protein complexes in the cytoplasm and thus preserving mitotic spindle integrity. Prevents the formation of the STIL-CENPJ complex (which can induce the formation of aberrant centriolar protein complexes) [...]
      
 0.452
RBM4
RNA-binding protein 4; RNA-binding factor involved in multiple aspects of cellular processes like alternative splicing of pre-mRNA and translation regulation. Modulates alternative 5'-splice site and exon selection. Acts as a muscle cell differentiation-promoting factor. Activates exon skipping of the PTB pre-mRNA during muscle cell differentiation. Antagonizes the activity of the splicing factor PTBP1 to modulate muscle cell-specific exon selection of alpha tropomyosin. Binds to intronic pyrimidine-rich sequence of the TPM1 and MAPT pre-mRNAs. Required for the translational activation [...]
      
 0.451
PTGDR
Prostaglandin D2 receptor; Receptor for prostaglandin D2 (PGD2). The activity of this receptor is mainly mediated by G(s) proteins that stimulate adenylate cyclase, resulting in an elevation of intracellular cAMP. A mobilization of calcium is also observed, but without formation of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (By similarity)
    
 
 0.431
TMEM192
Transmembrane protein 192
      
 0.422
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]