STRINGSTRING
ADGB protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ADGB" - Androglobin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADGBAndroglobin (1667 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HMP70
Transmembrane 9 superfamily member 1 ; Plays an essential role in autophagy (815 aa)
     
 
  0.583
CHMP4C
Charged multivesicular body protein 4C; Probable core component of the endosomal sorting required for transport complex III (ESCRT-III) which is involved in multivesicular bodies (MVBs) formation and sorting of endosomal cargo proteins into MVBs. MVBs contain intraluminal vesicles (ILVs) that are generated by invagination and scission from the limiting membrane of the endosome and mostly are delivered to lysosomes enabling degradation of membrane proteins, such as stimulated growth factor receptors, lysosomal enzymes and lipids. The MVB pathway appears to require the sequential functio [...] (233 aa)
     
 
  0.575
CHMP4B
Charged multivesicular body protein 4B; Probable core component of the endosomal sorting required for transport complex III (ESCRT-III) which is involved in multivesicular bodies (MVBs) formation and sorting of endosomal cargo proteins into MVBs. MVBs contain intraluminal vesicles (ILVs) that are generated by invagination and scission from the limiting membrane of the endosome and mostly are delivered to lysosomes enabling degradation of membrane proteins, such as stimulated growth factor receptors, lysosomal enzymes and lipids. The MVB pathway appears to require the sequential functio [...] (224 aa)
     
 
  0.575
PTPN23
Protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 23; Plays a role in sorting of endocytic ubiquitinated cargos into multivesicular bodies (MVBs) via its interaction with the ESCRT-I complex (endosomal sorting complex required for transport I), and possibly also other ESCRT complexes. May act as a negative regulator of Ras-mediated mitogenic activity. Plays a role in ciliogenesis (1636 aa)
     
 
  0.499
PDCD6IP
Programmed cell death 6 interacting protein; Class E VPS protein involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (ILVs) that are generated by invagination and scission from the limiting membrane of the endosome. Binds to the phospholipid lysobisphosphatidic acid (LBPA) which is abundant in MVBs internal membranes. The MVB pathway appears to require the sequential function of ESCRT-O, -I,-II and -III complexes. The ESCRT machinery also functions in topologically equivalent membrane fission events, such [...] (873 aa)
     
 
  0.497
RHPN1
Rhophilin, Rho GTPase binding protein 1; Has no enzymatic activity. May serve as a target for Rho, and interact with some cytoskeletal component upon Rho binding or relay a Rho signal to other molecules (By similarity) (670 aa)
     
 
  0.497
RHPN2
Rhophilin, Rho GTPase binding protein 2; Binds specifically to GTP-Rho. May function in a Rho pathway to limit stress fiber formation and/or increase the turnover of F-actin structures in the absence of high levels of RhoA activity (686 aa)
     
 
  0.497
PRKACG
Protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, gamma; Phosphorylates a large number of substrates in the cytoplasm and the nucleus (351 aa)
     
 
  0.495
KLF17
Kruppel-like factor 17; Transcription repressor that binds to the promoter of target genes and prevents their expression. Acts as a negative regulator of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and metastasis in breast cancer. Specifically binds the 5’-CACCC-3’ sequence in the promoter of ID1, a key metastasis regulator in breast cancer, and repress its expression. May be a germ cell-specific transcription factor that plays important roles in spermatid differentiation and oocyte development (By similarity) (389 aa)
     
 
  0.481
KRBOX1
KRAB box domain containing 1 (128 aa)
     
 
  0.470
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]