STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PRAMEMelanoma antigen preferentially expressed in tumors; Functions as a transcriptional repressor, inhibiting the signaling of retinoic acid through the retinoic acid receptors RARA, RARB and RARG. Prevents retinoic acid-induced cell proliferation arrest, differentiation and apoptosis; PRAME family (509 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MAGEA3
Melanoma-associated antigen 3; Proposed to enhance ubiquitin ligase activity of RING- type zinc finger-containing E3 ubiquitin-protein ligases. May enhance ubiquitin ligase activity of TRIM28 and stimulate p53/TP53 ubiquitination by TRIM28. Proposed to act through recruitment and/or stabilization of the Ubl-conjugating enzyme (E2) at the E3:substrate complex. May play a role in embryonal development and tumor transformation or aspects of tumor progression. In vitro promotes cell viability in melanoma cell lines. Antigen recognized on a melanoma by autologous cytolytic T-lymphocytes; MA [...]
   
  
 0.799
OIP5
Protein Mis18-beta; Required for recruitment of CENPA to centromeres and normal chromosome segregation during mitosis; Belongs to the mis18 family
   
  
 0.779
CUL2
Cullin-2; Core component of multiple cullin-RING-based ECS (ElonginB/C-CUL2/5-SOCS-box protein) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complexes, which mediate the ubiquitination of target proteins. ECS complexes and ARIH1 collaborate in tandem to mediate ubiquitination of target proteins. May serve as a rigid scaffold in the complex and may contribute to catalysis through positioning of the substrate and the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme. The E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity of the complex is dependent on the neddylation of the cullin subunit and is inhibited by the association of the deneddy [...]
    
 
 0.775
ZNF280A
Zinc finger protein 280A; May function as a transcription factor
   
  
 0.760
TRIP6
Thyroid receptor-interacting protein 6; Relays signals from the cell surface to the nucleus to weaken adherens junction and promote actin cytoskeleton reorganization and cell invasiveness. Involved in lysophosphatidic acid-induced cell adhesion and migration. Acts as a transcriptional coactivator for NF-kappa-B and JUN, and mediates the transrepression of these transcription factors induced by glucocorticoid receptor; Belongs to the zyxin/ajuba family
      
 0.757
MAGEA1
Melanoma-associated antigen 1; May be involved in transcriptional regulation through interaction with SNW1 and recruiting histone deactelyase HDAC1. May inhibit notch intracellular domain (NICD) transactivation. May play a role in embryonal development and tumor transformation or aspects of tumor progression. Antigen recognized on a melanoma by autologous cytolytic T-lymphocytes; MAGE family
   
  
 0.741
EXOSC8
Exosome complex component RRP43; Non-catalytic component of the RNA exosome complex which has 3'->5' exoribonuclease activity and participates in a multitude of cellular RNA processing and degradation events. In the nucleus, the RNA exosome complex is involved in proper maturation of stable RNA species such as rRNA, snRNA and snoRNA, in the elimination of RNA processing by-products and non-coding 'pervasive' transcripts, such as antisense RNA species and promoter-upstream transcripts (PROMPTs), and of mRNAs with processing defects, thereby limiting or excluding their export to the cyto [...]
      
 0.714
BRCA1
Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that specifically mediates the formation of 'Lys-6'-linked polyubiquitin chains and plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular responses to DNA damage. It is unclear whether it also mediates the formation of other types of polyubiquitin chains. The E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity is required for its tumor suppressor function. The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain genomic [...]
   
 
 0.704
ZNF280B
Zinc finger protein 280B; May function as a transcription factor
   
  
 0.694
CTAG1B
Cancer/testis antigen 1B; Belongs to the CTAG/PCC1 family
   
  
 0.677
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (17%) [HD]