• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ETV2 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ETV2" - ETS translocation variant 2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ETV2ETS translocation variant 2; Binds to DNA sequences containing the consensus pentanucleotide 5’-CGGA[AT]-3’; ETS transcription factor family (342 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FOXC2
Forkhead box protein C2; Transcriptional activator. Might be involved in the formation of special mesenchymal tissues; Forkhead boxes (501 aa)
       
 
  0.771
GATA2
Endothelial transcription factor GATA-2; Transcriptional activator which regulates endothelin-1 gene expression in endothelial cells. Binds to the consensus sequence 5’-AGATAG-3’; GATA zinc finger domain containing (480 aa)
     
   
  0.753
KDR
Vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2; Tyrosine-protein kinase that acts as a cell-surface receptor for VEGFA, VEGFC and VEGFD. Plays an essential role in the regulation of angiogenesis, vascular development, vascular permeability, and embryonic hematopoiesis. Promotes proliferation, survival, migration and differentiation of endothelial cells. Promotes reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton. Isoforms lacking a transmembrane domain, such as isoform 2 and isoform 3, may function as decoy receptors for VEGFA, VEGFC and/or VEGFD. Isoform 2 plays an important role as negative reg [...] (1356 aa)
           
  0.749
TEK
Angiopoietin-1 receptor; Tyrosine-protein kinase that acts as cell-surface receptor for ANGPT1, ANGPT2 and ANGPT4 and regulates angiogenesis, endothelial cell survival, proliferation, migration, adhesion and cell spreading, reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton, but also maintenance of vascular quiescence. Has anti-inflammatory effects by preventing the leakage of proinflammatory plasma proteins and leukocytes from blood vessels. Required for normal angiogenesis and heart development during embryogenesis. Required for post- natal hematopoiesis. After birth, activates or inhibits ang [...] (1124 aa)
           
  0.712
VEGFA
Vascular endothelial growth factor A; Growth factor active in angiogenesis, vasculogenesis and endothelial cell growth. Induces endothelial cell proliferation, promotes cell migration, inhibits apoptosis and induces permeabilization of blood vessels. Binds to the FLT1/VEGFR1 and KDR/VEGFR2 receptors, heparan sulfate and heparin. NRP1/Neuropilin-1 binds isoforms VEGF-165 and VEGF-145. Isoform VEGF165B binds to KDR but does not activate downstream signaling pathways, does not activate angiogenesis and inhibits tumor growth. Binding to NRP1 receptor initiates a signaling pathway needed fo [...] (412 aa)
           
  0.681
FOXC1
Forkhead box protein C1; DNA-binding transcriptional factor that plays a role in a broad range of cellular and developmental processes such as eye, bones, cardiovascular, kidney and skin development. Acts either as a transcriptional activator or repressor. Binds to the consensus binding site 5’-[G/C][A/T]AAA[T/C]AA[A/C]-3’ in promoter of target genes. Upon DNA-binding, promotes DNA bending. Acts as a transcriptional coactivator. Stimulates Indian hedgehog (Ihh)- induced target gene expression mediated by the transcription factor GLI2, and hence regulates endochondral ossification (By s [...] (553 aa)
       
 
  0.667
TAL1
T-cell acute lymphocytic leukemia protein 1; Implicated in the genesis of hemopoietic malignancies. It may play an important role in hemopoietic differentiation. Serves as a positive regulator of erythroid differentiation (By similarity); Basic helix-loop-helix proteins (331 aa)
       
 
  0.666
MMP1
Interstitial collagenase; Cleaves collagens of types I, II, and III at one site in the helical domain. Also cleaves collagens of types VII and X. In case of HIV infection, interacts and cleaves the secreted viral Tat protein, leading to a decrease in neuronal Tat’s mediated neurotoxicity; Endogenous ligands (469 aa)
           
  0.621
LMO2
Rhombotin-2; Acts with TAL1/SCL to regulate red blood cell development. Also acts with LDB1 to maintain erythroid precursors in an immature state; LIM domain containing (227 aa)
       
 
  0.602
CDH5
Cadherin-5; Cadherins are calcium-dependent cell adhesion proteins. They preferentially interact with themselves in a homophilic manner in connecting cells; cadherins may thus contribute to the sorting of heterogeneous cell types. This cadherin may play a important role in endothelial cell biology through control of the cohesion and organization of the intercellular junctions. It associates with alpha-catenin forming a link to the cytoskeleton. Acts in concert with KRIT1 to establish and maintain correct endothelial cell polarity and vascular lumen. These effects are mediated by recrui [...] (784 aa)
           
  0.590
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]