STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CATSPERGCation channel sperm-associated protein subunit gamma; Probably involved in sperm cell hyperactivation via its association with CATSPER1. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization; Cation channels sperm associated (1159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CATSPER1
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 1; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Cation channels sperm associated
    
 0.979
CATSPERD
Cation channel sperm-associated protein subunit delta; Auxiliary component of the CatSper complex, a complex involved in sperm cell hyperactivation. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization. Required for CATSPER1 stability before intraflagellar transport and/or incorporation of the CatSper complex channel into the flagellar membrane; Cation channels sperm associated
   
 
 0.945
CATSPERB
Cation channel sperm-associated protein subunit beta; Probably involved in sperm cell hyperactivation via its association with CATSPER1. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization; Cation channels sperm associated
   
 
 0.936
CATSPER4
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 4; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Belongs to the cation channel sperm-associated (TC 1.A.1.19) family
    
 0.928
CATSPER3
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 3; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Cation channels sperm associated
    
 0.896
CATSPER2
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 2; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Belongs to the cation channel sperm-associated (TC 1.A.1.19) family
   
 0.867
CACNA1B
Voltage-dependent N-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1B; Voltage-sensitive calcium channels (VSCC) mediate the entry of calcium ions into excitable cells and are also involved in a variety of calcium-dependent processes, including muscle contraction, hormone or neurotransmitter release, gene expression, cell motility, cell division and cell death. The isoform alpha-1B gives rise to N-type calcium currents. N-type calcium channels belong to the 'high-voltage activated' (HVA) group and are blocked by omega-conotoxin-GVIA (omega-CTx-GVIA) and by omega-agatoxin- IIIA (omega-Aga-IIIA). Th [...]
    
 0.795
CACNA1H
Voltage-dependent T-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1H; Voltage-sensitive calcium channels (VSCC) mediate the entry of calcium ions into excitable cells and are also involved in a variety of calcium-dependent processes, including muscle contraction, hormone or neurotransmitter release, gene expression, cell motility, cell division and cell death. The isoform alpha-1H gives rise to T-type calcium currents. T-type calcium channels belong to the "low-voltage activated (LVA)" group and are strongly blocked by nickel and mibefradil. A particularity of this type of channels is an opening [...]
    
 0.789
CACNA1C
Voltage-dependent L-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1C; Voltage-sensitive calcium channels (VSCC) mediate the entry of calcium ions into excitable cells and are also involved in a variety of calcium-dependent processes, including muscle contraction, hormone or neurotransmitter release, gene expression, cell motility, cell division and cell death. The isoform alpha-1C gives rise to L-type calcium currents. Long-lasting (L-type) calcium channels belong to the 'high-voltage activated' (HVA) group. They are blocked by dihydropyridines (DHP), phenylalkylamines, benzothiazepines, and by o [...]
    
 0.784
ANKZF1
Ankyrin repeat and zinc finger domain-containing protein 1; Plays a role in the cellular response to hydrogen peroxide and in the maintenance of mitochondrial integrity under conditions of cellular stress. Involved in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-associated degradation (ERAD) pathway (By similarity); Belongs to the ANKZF1/VMS1 family
   
  
 0.771
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]