STRINGSTRING
CDHR4 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CDHR4" - Cadherin-related family member 4 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDHR4Cadherin-related family member 4; Cadherins are calcium-dependent cell adhesion proteins. They preferentially interact with themselves in a homophilic manner in connecting cells; cadherins may thus contribute to the sorting of heterogeneous cell types (By similarity) (788 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RNF123
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF123; Catalytic subunit of the KPC complex that acts as E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase. Required for poly-ubiquitination and proteasome-mediated degradation of CDKN1B during G1 phase of the cell cycle; Armadillo-like helical domain containing (1314 aa)
       
 
  0.694
TRAIP
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase TRAIP; E3 ubiquitin ligase acting as a negative regulator of innate immune signaling. Inhibits activation of NF-kappa-B mediated by TNF. Negatively regulates TLR3/4- and RIG-I-mediated IRF3 activation and subsequent IFNB1 production and cellular antiviral response by promoting ’Lys-48’-linked polyubiquitination of TNK1 leading to its proteasomal degradation (By similarity). Involved in response to genotoxic lesions during genome replication. Promotes H2AX and RPA2 phosphorylation after replication-associated DNA damage and assists fork progression at UV-indu [...] (469 aa)
           
  0.672
MON1A
Vacuolar fusion protein MON1 homolog A; Plays an important role in membrane trafficking through the secretory apparatus. Not involved in endocytic trafficking to lysosomes (By similarity). Acts in concert with CCZ1, as a guanine exchange factor (GEF) for RAB7, promotes the exchange of GDP to GTP, converting it from an inactive GDP-bound form into an active GTP-bound form (652 aa)
           
  0.640
CAMKV
CaM kinase-like vesicle-associated protein; Does not appear to have detectable kinase activity; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CAMK Ser/Thr protein kinase family (501 aa)
           
  0.576
IP6K1
Inositol hexakisphosphate kinase 1; Converts inositol hexakisphosphate (InsP6) to diphosphoinositol pentakisphosphate (InsP7/PP-InsP5). Converts 1,3,4,5,6-pentakisphosphate (InsP5) to PP-InsP4; Belongs to the inositol phosphokinase (IPK) family (441 aa)
           
  0.572
MIA3
Transport and Golgi organization protein 1 homolog; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers. It may participate in cargo loading of COL7A1 at endoplasmic reticulum exit sites by binding to COPII coat subunits Sec23/24 and guiding SH3-bound COL7A1 into a growing carrier. Does not play a role in global protein s [...] (1907 aa)
           
  0.539
UBA7
Ubiquitin-like modifier-activating enzyme 7; Activates ubiquitin by first adenylating with ATP its C- terminal glycine residue and thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of a cysteine residue in E1, yielding a ubiquitin- E1 thioester and free AMP. Catalyzes the ISGylation of influenza A virus NS1 protein; Ubiquitin like modifier activating enzymes (1012 aa)
           
  0.476
CDHR2
Cadherin-related family member 2; Intermicrovillar adhesion molecule that forms, via its extracellular domain, calcium-dependent heterophilic complexes with CDHR5 on adjacent microvilli. Thereby, controls the packing of microvilli at the apical membrane of epithelial cells. Through its cytoplasmic domain, interacts with microvillus cytoplasmic proteins to form the intermicrovillar adhesion complex/IMAC. This complex plays a central role in microvilli and epithelial brush border differentiation. May also play a role in cell-cell adhesion and contact inhibition in epithelial cells; Cadhe [...] (1310 aa)
       
 
  0.446
CDHR5
Cadherin-related family member 5; Intermicrovillar adhesion molecule that forms, via its extracellular domain, calcium-dependent heterophilic complexes with CDHR2 on adjacent microvilli. Thereby, controls the packing of microvilli at the apical membrane of epithelial cells. Through its cytoplasmic domain, interacts with microvillus cytoplasmic proteins to form the intermicrovillar adhesion complex/IMAC. This complex plays a central role in microvilli and epithelial brush border differentiation; Cadherin related (845 aa)
       
 
  0.421
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]