STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EPS15L1Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15-like 1; Seems to be a constitutive component of clathrin-coated pits that is required for receptor-mediated endocytosis. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internalization of ITGB1 as DAB2-dependent cargo but not TFR seems to require association with DAB2; EF-hand domain containing (910 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EPN1
Epsin-1; Binds to membranes enriched in phosphatidylinositol 4,5- bisphosphate (PtdIns(4,5)P2). Modifies membrane curvature and facilitates the formation of clathrin-coated invaginations (By similarity). Regulates receptor-mediated endocytosis; Belongs to the epsin family
   
 0.981
EPN2
Epsin-2; Plays a role in the formation of clathrin-coated invaginations and endocytosis
   
 0.957
STON2
Stonin-2; Adapter protein involved in endocytic machinery. Involved in the synaptic vesicle recycling. May facilitate clathrin-coated vesicle uncoating; Belongs to the Stoned B family
    
 
 0.951
ITSN2
Intersectin-2; Adapter protein that may provide indirect link between the endocytic membrane traffic and the actin assembly machinery. May regulate the formation of clathrin-coated vesicles (CCPs). Seems to be involved in CCPs maturation including invagination or budding. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR). Plays a role in dendrite formation by melanocytes; C2 domain containing
   
 
0.940
RAB28
Ras-related protein Rab-28; RAB28, member RAS oncogene family; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Rab family
   
 
 0.935
EPN3
Epsin-3; Epsin 3; Belongs to the epsin family
   
 0.924
AP2M1
AP-2 complex subunit mu; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold but [...]
   
 0.916
EPS15
Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15; Involved in cell growth regulation. May be involved in the regulation of mitogenic signals and control of cell proliferation. Involved in the internalization of ligand-inducible receptors of the receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) type, in particular EGFR. Plays a role in the assembly of clathrin-coated pits (CCPs). Acts as a clathrin adapter required for post-Golgi trafficking. Seems to be involved in CCPs maturation including invagination or budding. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta- 1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internali [...]
    
0.914
PTPN3
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase non-receptor type 3; May act at junctions between the membrane and the cytoskeleton. Possesses tyrosine phosphatase activity; FERM domain containing
    
  0.912
AP2S1
AP-2 complex subunit sigma; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein Transport via Transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...]
   
 0.907
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (3%) [HD]