STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC4A4Electrogenic sodium bicarbonate cotransporter 1; Electrogenic sodium/bicarbonate cotransporter with a Na(+):HCO3(-) stoichiometry varying from 1:2 to 1:3. May regulate bicarbonate influx/efflux at the basolateral membrane of cells and regulate intracellular pH; Belongs to the anion exchanger (TC 2.A.31) family (1094 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AHCYL1
S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase-like protein 1; Multifaceted cellular regulator which coordinates several essential cellular functions including regulation of epithelial HCO3(-) and fluid secretion, mRNA processing and DNA replication. Regulates ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate competing for the common binding site and acting as endogenous 'pseudoligand' whose inhibitory activity can be modulated by its phosphorylation status. In the pancreatic and salivary ducts, at resting state, attenuates inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate-induced calcium release by interacting with I [...]
   
 
 0.958
AHCYL2
Adenosylhomocysteinase 3; May regulate the electrogenic sodium/bicarbonate cotransporter SLC4A4 activity and Mg(2+)-sensitivity. On the contrary of its homolog AHCYL1, does not regulate ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate; Belongs to the adenosylhomocysteinase family
   
 
 0.890
CA4
Carbonic anhydrase 4; Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide. May stimulate the sodium/bicarbonate transporter activity of SLC4A4 that acts in pH homeostasis. It is essential for acid overload removal from the retina and retina epithelium, and acid release in the choriocapillaris in the choroid; Belongs to the alpha-carbonic anhydrase family
   
 
 0.824
CA2
Carbonic anhydrase 2; Essential for bone resorption and osteoclast differentiation (By similarity). Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide. Can hydrate cyanamide to urea. Involved in the regulation of fluid secretion into the anterior chamber of the eye. Contributes to intracellular pH regulation in the duodenal upper villous epithelium during proton-coupled peptide absorption. Stimulates the chloride-bicarbonate exchange activity of SLC26A6; Carbonic anhydrases
   
 
 0.800
SLC26A4
Pendrin; Sodium-independent transporter of chloride and iodide; Belongs to the SLC26A/SulP transporter (TC 2.A.53) family
   
  
 0.779
SLC26A6
Solute carrier family 26 member 6; Apical membrane anion-exchanger with wide epithelial distribution that plays a role as a component of the pH buffering system for maintaining acid-base homeostasis. Acts as a versatile DIDS-sensitive inorganic and organic anion transporter that mediates the uptake of monovalent anions like chloride, bicarbonate, formate and hydroxyl ion and divalent anions like sulfate and oxalate. Function in multiple exchange modes involving pairs of these anions, which include chloride-bicarbonate, chloride-oxalate, oxalate-formate, oxalate-sulfate and chloride- fo [...]
   
  
 0.778
SLC9A3
Sodium/hydrogen exchanger 3; Involved in pH regulation to eliminate acids generated by active metabolism or to counter adverse environmental conditions. Major proton extruding system driven by the inward sodium ion chemical gradient. Plays an important role in signal transduction; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.773
SLC9A1
Sodium/hydrogen exchanger 1; Involved in pH regulation to eliminate acids generated by active metabolism or to counter adverse environmental conditions. Major proton extruding system driven by the inward sodium ion chemical gradient. Plays an important role in signal transduction; Belongs to the monovalent cation:proton antiporter 1 (CPA1) transporter (TC 2.A.36) family
   
  
 0.752
SLC12A2
Solute carrier family 12 member 2; Electrically silent transporter system. Mediates sodium and chloride reabsorption. Plays a vital role in the regulation of ionic balance and cell volume; Belongs to the SLC12A transporter family
   
  
 0.737
CFTR
Cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator; Epithelial ion channel that plays an important role in the regulation of epithelial ion and water transport and fluid homeostasis. Mediates the transport of chloride ions across the cell membrane. Channel activity is coupled to ATP hydrolysis. The ion channel is also permeable to HCO(3-); selectivity depends on the extracellular chloride concentration. Exerts its function also by modulating the activity of other ion channels and transporters. Plays an important role in airway fluid homeostasis. Contributes to the regulation of the pH [...]
   
 
 0.734
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]