STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENPP3Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 3; Cleaves a variety of phosphodiester and phosphosulfate bonds including deoxynucleotides, nucleotide sugars, and NAD; CD molecules (875 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENTPD3
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 3; Has a threefold preference for the hydrolysis of ATP over ADP
   
 0.969
ENTPD1
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 1; In the nervous system, could hydrolyze ATP and other nucleotides to regulate purinergic neurotransmission. Could also be implicated in the prevention of platelet aggregation by hydrolyzing platelet-activating ADP to AMP. Hydrolyzes ATP and ADP equally well; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family
   
 0.956
ENTPD8
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 8; Canalicular ectonucleoside NTPDase responsible for the main hepatic NTPDase activity. Ectonucleoside NTPDases catalyze the hydrolysis of gamma- and beta-phosphate residues of nucleotides, playing a central role in concentration of extracellular nucleotides. Has activity toward ATP, ADP, UTP and UDP, but not toward AMP
   
 0.953
ENTPD5
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 5; Uridine diphosphatase (UDPase) that promotes protein N- glycosylation and ATP level regulation. UDP hydrolysis promotes protein N-glycosylation and folding in the endoplasmic reticulum, as well as elevated ATP consumption in the cytosol via an ATP hydrolysis cycle. Together with CMPK1 and AK1, constitutes an ATP hydrolysis cycle that converts ATP to AMP and results in a compensatory increase in aerobic glycolysis. The nucleotide hydrolyzing preference is GDP > IDP > UDP, but not any other nucleoside di-, mono- or triphosphates, nor thia [...]
   
 0.948
ENTPD6
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 6; Might support glycosylation reactions in the Golgi apparatus and, when released from cells, might catalyze the hydrolysis of extracellular nucleotides. Hydrolyzes preferentially nucleoside 5'-diphosphates, nucleoside 5'-triphosphates are hydrolyzed only to a minor extent, there is no hydrolysis of nucleoside 5'-monophosphates. The order of activity with different substrates is GDP > IDP >> UDP = CDP >> ADP (By similarity); Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family
   
 0.945
ENTPD4
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 4; Hydrolyzes preferentially nucleoside 5'-diphosphates, nucleoside 5'-triphosphates are hydrolyzed only to a minor extent. The order of activity with different substrates is UDP >> GDP = CDP = TDP, AMP, ADP, ATP and UMP are not substrates. Preferred substrates for isoform 2 are CTP, UDP, CDP, GTP and GDP, while isoform 1 utilizes UTP and TTP; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family
   
 0.925
ACP2
Acid phosphatase 2, lysosomal; Belongs to the histidine acid phosphatase family
     
 0.922
CD38
ADP-ribosyl cyclase/cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1; Synthesizes the second messagers cyclic ADP-ribose and nicotinate-adenine dinucleotide phosphate, the former a second messenger for glucose-induced insulin secretion. Also has cADPr hydrolase activity. Also moonlights as a receptor in cells of the immune system; Belongs to the ADP-ribosyl cyclase family
   
 
 0.918
RFK
Riboflavin kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin-mononucleotide (FMN), hence rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of FAD. Essential for TNF-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Through its interaction with both TNFRSF1A and CYBA, physically and functionally couples TNFRSF1A to NADPH oxidase. TNF-activation of RFK may enhance the incorporation of FAD in NADPH oxidase, a critical step for the assembly and activation of NADPH oxidase
    
 0.918
AGL
Glycogen debranching enzyme; Multifunctional enzyme acting as 1,4-alpha-D-glucan:1,4- alpha-D-glucan 4-alpha-D-glycosyltransferase and amylo-1,6- glucosidase in glycogen degradation; Belongs to the glycogen debranching enzyme family
     
 0.913
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]