• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
CHRM4 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CHRM4" - Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CHRM4Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4; The muscarinic acetylcholine receptor mediates various cellular responses, including inhibition of adenylate cyclase, breakdown of phosphoinositides and modulation of potassium channels through the action of G proteins. Primary transducing effect is inhibition of adenylate cyclase; Cholinergic receptors muscarinic (479 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRM8
Metabotropic glutamate receptor 8; G-protein coupled receptor for glutamate. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and modulates the activity of down-stream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase. Signaling inhibits adenylate cyclase activity (908 aa)
     
 
  0.930
SST
Somatostatin; Somatostatin inhibits the release of somatotropin; Endogenous ligands (116 aa)
     
 
  0.928
GABBR1
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type B receptor subunit 1; Component of a heterodimeric G-protein coupled receptor for GABA, formed by GABBR1 and GABBR2. Within the heterodimeric GABA receptor, only GABBR1 seems to bind agonists, while GABBR2 mediates coupling to G proteins. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and modulates the activity of down-stream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase. Signaling inhibits adenylate cyclase, stimulates phospholipase A2, activates potassium channels, inactivates voltage-depend [...] (961 aa)
     
 
  0.928
GRM4
Metabotropic glutamate receptor 4; G-protein coupled receptor for glutamate. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and modulates the activity of down-stream effectors. Signaling inhibits adenylate cyclase activity; Glutamate metabotropic receptors (912 aa)
     
 
  0.926
GABBR2
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type B receptor subunit 2; Component of a heterodimeric G-protein coupled receptor for GABA, formed by GABBR1 and GABBR2. Within the heterodimeric GABA receptor, only GABBR1 seems to bind agonists, while GABBR2 mediates coupling to G proteins. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and modulates the activity of down-stream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase. Signaling inhibits adenylate cyclase, stimulates phospholipase A2, activates potassium channels, inactivates voltage-depend [...] (941 aa)
     
 
  0.926
BDKRB1
B1 bradykinin receptor; This is a receptor for bradykinin. Could be a factor in chronic pain and inflammation (353 aa)
         
  0.925
CNR2
Cannabinoid receptor 2; Heterotrimeric G protein-coupled receptor for endocannabinoid 2-arachidonoylglycerol mediating inhibition of adenylate cyclase. May function in inflammatory response, nociceptive transmission and bone homeostasis (360 aa)
         
  0.925
PTGER3
Prostaglandin E2 receptor EP3 subtype; Receptor for prostaglandin E2 (PGE2); the EP3 receptor may be involved in inhibition of gastric acid secretion, modulation of neurotransmitter release in central and peripheral neurons, inhibition of sodium and water reabsorption in kidney tubulus and contraction in uterine smooth muscle. The activity of this receptor can couple to both the inhibition of adenylate cyclase mediated by G-I proteins, and to an elevation of intracellular calcium. The various isoforms have identical ligand binding properties but can interact with different second messe [...] (418 aa)
         
  0.923
GRM2
Metabotropic glutamate receptor 2; G-protein coupled receptor for glutamate. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and modulates the activity of down-stream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase. Signaling inhibits adenylate cyclase activity. May mediate suppression of neurotransmission or may be involved in synaptogenesis or synaptic stabilization; Glutamate metabotropic receptors (872 aa)
     
 
  0.923
CASR
Extracellular calcium-sensing receptor; G-protein-coupled receptor that senses changes in the extracellular concentration of calcium ions and plays a key role in maintaining calcium homeostasis. Senses fluctuations in the circulating calcium concentration and modulates the production of parathyroid hormone (PTH) in parathyroid glands (By similarity). The activity of this receptor is mediated by a G-protein that activates a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system. The G-protein- coupled receptor activity is activated by a co-agonist mechanism- aromatic amino acids, such as [...] (1088 aa)
         
  0.923
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]