STRINGSTRING
RUNDC3A protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"RUNDC3A" - RUN domain-containing protein 3A in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RUNDC3ARUN domain-containing protein 3A; May act as an effector of RAP2A in neuronal cells; Belongs to the RUNDC3 family (446 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FAM171A2
Protein FAM171A2; Family with sequence similarity 171 member A2 (826 aa)
     
   
  0.908
AAK1
AP2-associated protein kinase 1; Regulates clathrin-mediated endocytosis by phosphorylating the AP2M1/mu2 subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2) which ensures high affinity binding of AP-2 to cargo membrane proteins during the initial stages of endocytosis. Isoform 1 and isoform 2 display similar levels of kinase activity towards AP2M1. Regulates phosphorylation of other AP-2 subunits as well as AP-2 localization and AP-2-mediated internalization of ligand complexes. Phosphorylates NUMB and regulates its cellular localization, promoting NUMB localization to endosomes. Binds to [...] (961 aa)
     
 
  0.880
AP2S1
AP-2 complex subunit sigma; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein Transport via Transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (142 aa)
       
      0.827
RUSC1
RUN and SH3 domain-containing protein 1; Putative signaling adapter which may play a role in neuronal differentiation. May be involved in regulation of NGF- dependent neurite outgrowth. Proposed to play a role in neuronal vesicular trafficking, specifically involving pre-synaptic membrane proteins. Seems to be involved in signaling pathways that are regulated by the prolonged activation of MAPK. Can regulate the polyubiquitination of IKBKG and thus may be involved in regulation of the NF-kappa-B pathway (902 aa)
     
   
  0.811
SLC25A39
Solute carrier family 25 member 39; Required for normal heme biosynthesis; Belongs to the mitochondrial carrier (TC 2.A.29) family (359 aa)
     
   
  0.810
NECAP2
Adaptin ear-binding coat-associated protein 2; Involved in endocytosis (273 aa)
     
      0.810
EPS15L1
Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15-like 1; Seems to be a constitutive component of clathrin-coated pits that is required for receptor-mediated endocytosis. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internalization of ITGB1 as DAB2-dependent cargo but not TFR seems to require association with DAB2; EF-hand domain containing (910 aa)
       
      0.795
AP2A2
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-2; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold [...] (940 aa)
     
      0.778
BMP2K
BMP-2-inducible protein kinase; May be involved in osteoblast differentiation (1161 aa)
     
 
  0.710
ITSN1
Intersectin-1; Acts as guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) specific for the CDC42 GTPase (By similarity). Adapter protein that may provide indirect link between the endocytic membrane traffic and the actin assembly machinery. May regulate the formation of clathrin-coated vesicles. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internalization of ITGB1 as DAB2-dependent cargo but not TFR may involve association with DAB2. Isoform 1 could be involved in brain-specific synaptic vesicle recycling. Inhibits ARHGAP31 activity toward RAC1; C2 domain co [...] (1721 aa)
     
      0.699
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]