STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPG20Spartin; May be implicated in endosomal trafficking, or microtubule dynamics, or both. Participates in cytokinesis (666 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EPS15
Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15; Involved in cell growth regulation. May be involved in the regulation of mitogenic signals and control of cell proliferation. Involved in the internalization of ligand-inducible receptors of the receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) type, in particular EGFR. Plays a role in the assembly of clathrin-coated pits (CCPs). Acts as a clathrin adapter required for post-Golgi trafficking. Seems to be involved in CCPs maturation including invagination or budding. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta- 1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internali [...]
   
 
 0.941
IST1
IST1 homolog; ESCRT-III-like protein involved in specific functions of the ESCRT machinery. Is required for efficient abscission during cytokinesis, but not for HIV-1 budding. The involvement in the MVB pathway is not established. Involved in recruiting VPS4A and/or VPS4B to the midbody of dividing cells. During late anaphase, involved in nuclear envelope reassembly and mitotic spindle disassembly together with the ESCRT-III complex: IST1 acts by mediating the recruitment of SPAST to the nuclear membrane, leading to microtubule severing. Regulates early endosomal tubulation together wi [...]
   
 
 0.921
WWP1
NEDD4-like E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase WWP1; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Ubiquitinates ERBB4 isoforms JM-A CYT-1 and JM-B CYT-1, KLF2, KLF5 and TP63 and promotes their proteasomal degradation. Ubiquitinates RNF11 without targeting it for degradation. Ubiquitinates and promotes degradation of TGFBR1; the ubiquitination is enhanced by SMAD7. Ubiquitinates SMAD6 and SMAD7. Ubiquitinates and promotes degradation of SMAD2 in response to [...]
   
 
 0.917
ITCH
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase Itchy homolog; Acts as an E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Catalyzes 'Lys-29'-, 'Lys-48'- and 'Lys-63'-linked ubiquitin conjugation. Involved in the control of inflammatory signaling pathways. Essential component of a ubiquitin-editing protein complex, comprising also TNFAIP3, TAX1BP1 and RNF11, that ensures the transient nature of inflammatory signaling pathways. Promotes the association of the complex after [...]
    
 
 0.888
HLA-C
HLA class I histocompatibility antigen, Cw-7 alpha chain; Involved in the presentation of foreign antigens to the immune system; Belongs to the MHC class I family
      
 0.884
TRIM45
Tripartite motif-containing protein 45; May act as a transcriptional repressor in mitogen- activated protein kinase signaling pathway; Ring finger proteins
      
 0.881
NIPA1
Magnesium transporter NIPA1; Acts as a Mg(2+) transporter. Can also transport other divalent cations such as Fe(2+), Sr(2+), Ba(2+), Mn(2+) and Co(2+) but to a much less extent than Mg(2+) (By similarity); Belongs to the NIPA family
      
 0.867
SORBS1
Sorbin and SH3 domain-containing protein 1; Plays a role in tyrosine phosphorylation of CBL by linking CBL to the insulin receptor. Required for insulin- stimulated glucose transport. Involved in formation of actin stress fibers and focal adhesions (By similarity)
      
 0.865
STAC
SH3 and cysteine-rich domain-containing protein; Probably involved in a neuron-specific signal transduction
      
 0.856
FCHSD2
FCH and double SH3 domains 2; F-BAR domain containing
      
 0.853
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]