STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NBEAL2Neurobeachin-like protein 2; Probably involved in thrombopoiesis. Plays a role in the development or secretion of alpha-granules, that contain several growth factors important for platelet biogenesis; Armadillo-like helical domain containing (2754 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MASTL
Serine/threonine-protein kinase greatwall; Serine/threonine kinase that plays a key role in M phase by acting as a regulator of mitosis entry and maintenance. Acts by promoting the inactivation of protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) during M phase: does not directly inhibit PP2A but acts by mediating phosphorylation and subsequent activation of ARPP19 and ENSA at 'Ser-62' and 'Ser-67', respectively. ARPP19 and ENSA are phosphatase inhibitors that specifically inhibit the PPP2R2D (PR55-delta) subunit of PP2A. Inactivation of PP2A during M phase is essential to keep cyclin-B1-CDK1 activity hig [...]
   
  
 0.766
VIPAS39
Spermatogenesis-defective protein 39 homolog; Proposed to be involved in endosomal maturation implicating in part VPS33B. In epithelial cells, the VPS33B:VIPAS39 complex may play a role in the apical RAB11A- dependent recycling pathway and in the maintenance of the apical- basolateral polarity. May play a role in lysosomal trafficking, probably via association with the core HOPS complex in a discrete population of endosomes; the functions seems to be indepenedent of VPS33B. May play a role in vesicular trafficking during spermatogenesis (By similarity). May be involved in direct or ind [...]
   
  
 0.693
VPS33B
Vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 33B; May play a role in vesicle-mediated protein trafficking to lysosomal compartments and in membrane docking/fusion reactions of late endosomes/lysosomes. Mediates phagolysosomal fusion in macrophages. Proposed to be involved in endosomal maturation implicating VIPAS39. In epithelial cells, the VPS33B:VIPAS39 complex may play a role in the apical recycling pathway and in the maintenance of the apical-basolateral polarity. Seems to be involved in the sorting of specific cargos from the trans-Golgi network to alpha-granule-destined multivesic [...]
      
 0.681
EXOSC3
Exosome complex component RRP40; Non-catalytic component of the RNA exosome complex which has 3'->5' exoribonuclease activity and participates in a multitude of cellular RNA processing and degradation events. In the nucleus, the RNA exosome complex is involved in proper maturation of stable RNA species such as rRNA, snRNA and snoRNA, in the elimination of RNA processing by-products and non-coding 'pervasive' transcripts, such as antisense RNA species and promoter-upstream transcripts (PROMPTs), and of mRNAs with processing defects, thereby limiting or excluding their export to the cyto [...]
      
 0.679
ARMC4
Armadillo repeat-containing protein 4; Ciliary protein that may be involved in a late step of axonemal outer dynein arm assembly; Armadillo repeat containing
      
 0.675
MPL
Thrombopoietin receptor; Receptor for thrombopoietin. May represent a regulatory molecule specific for TPO-R-dependent immune responses; Belongs to the type I cytokine receptor family. Type 1 subfamily
      
 0.638
ZMYND10
Zinc finger MYND domain-containing protein 10; Required for motile ciliary function. Probably involved in axonemal assembly of inner and outer dynein arms (IDA and ODA, respectively) for proper axoneme building for cilia motility. May act by indirectly regulating transcription of dynein proteins; Belongs to the ZMYND10 family
      
 0.615
SELP
P-selectin; Ca(2+)-dependent receptor for myeloid cells that binds to carbohydrates on neutrophils and monocytes. Mediates the interaction of activated endothelial cells or platelets with leukocytes. The ligand recognized is sialyl-Lewis X. Mediates rapid rolling of leukocyte rolling over vascular surfaces during the initial steps in inflammation through interaction with PSGL1; Belongs to the selectin/LECAM family
   
  
 0.597
RBM8A
RNA-binding protein 8A; Core component of the splicing-dependent multiprotein exon junction complex (EJC) deposited at splice junctions on mRNAs. The EJC is a dynamic structure consisting of core proteins and several peripheral nuclear and cytoplasmic associated factors that join the complex only transiently either during EJC assembly or during subsequent mRNA metabolism. The EJC marks the position of the exon-exon junction in the mature mRNA for the gene expression machinery and the core components remain bound to spliced mRNAs throughout all stages of mRNA metabolism thereby influenc [...]
      
 0.591
CCDC12
Coiled-coil domain containing 12; Spliceosomal Bact complex
      
 0.553
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]