STRINGSTRING
ATXN1L protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ATXN1L" - Ataxin-1-like in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ATXN1LAtaxin-1-like; Chromatin-binding factor that repress Notch signaling in the absence of Notch intracellular domain by acting as a CBF1 corepressor. Binds to the HEY promoter and might assist, along with NCOR2, RBPJ-mediated repression. Can suppress ATXN1 cytotoxicity in spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (SCA1). In concert with CIC and ATXN1, involved in brain development (By similarity) (689 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CIC
Protein capicua homolog; Transcriptional repressor which plays a role in development of the central nervous system (CNS). In concert with ATXN1 and ATXN1L, involved in brain development (1608 aa)
     
 
  0.945
RBM17
Splicing factor 45; Splice factor that binds to the single-stranded 3’AG at the exon/intron border and promotes its utilization in the second catalytic step. Involved in the regulation of alternative splicing and the utilization of cryptic splice sites. Promotes the utilization of a cryptic splice site created by the beta-110 mutation in the HBB gene. The resulting frameshift leads to sickle cell anemia; G-patch domain containing (401 aa)
       
 
  0.767
ZNF821
Zinc finger protein 821; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Belongs to the krueppel C2H2-type zinc-finger protein family (412 aa)
       
 
  0.742
BBX
HMG box transcription factor BBX; Transcription factor that is necessary for cell cycle progression from G1 to S phase (941 aa)
       
 
  0.734
TXNL4B
Thioredoxin-like protein 4B; Essential role in pre-mRNA splicing. Required in cell cycle progression for S/G(2) transition; Belongs to the DIM1 family (149 aa)
     
   
  0.607
PCP2
Purkinje cell protein 2 homolog; May function as a cell-type specific modulator for G protein-mediated cell signaling (136 aa)
           
  0.601
PQBP1
Polyglutamine-binding protein 1; Intrinsically disordered protein that acts as a scaffold, and which is involved in different processes, such as pre-mRNA splicing, transcription regulation, innate immunity and neuron development. Interacts with splicing-related factors via the intrinsically disordered region and regulates alternative splicing of target pre-mRNA species. May suppress the ability of POU3F2 to transactivate the DRD1 gene in a POU3F2 dependent manner. Can activate transcription directly or via association with the transcription machinery. May be involved in ATXN1 mutant-in [...] (265 aa)
           
  0.579
HBP1
HMG box-containing protein 1; Transcriptional repressor that binds to the promoter region of target genes. Plays a role in the regulation of the cell cycle and of the Wnt pathway. Binds preferentially to the sequence 5’-TTCATTCATTCA-3’. Binding to the H1F0 promoter is enhanced by interaction with RB1. Disrupts the interaction between DNA and TCF4 (514 aa)
       
 
  0.576
IST1
IST1 homolog; ESCRT-III-like protein involved in specific functions of the ESCRT machinery. Is required for efficient abscission during cytokinesis, but not for HIV-1 budding. The involvement in the MVB pathway is not established. Involved in recruiting VPS4A and/or VPS4B to the midbody of dividing cells. During late anaphase, involved in nuclear envelope reassembly and mitotic spindle disassembly together with the ESCRT-III complex- IST1 acts by mediating the recruitment of SPAST to the nuclear membrane, leading to microtubule severing. Regulates early endosomal tubulation together wi [...] (379 aa)
     
   
  0.546
NCOR2
Nuclear receptor corepressor 2; Transcriptional corepressor. Mediates the transcriptional repression activity of some nuclear receptors by promoting chromatin condensation, thus preventing access of the basal transcription. Isoform 1 and isoform 5 have different affinities for different nuclear receptors. Involved in the regulation BCL6-dependent of the germinal center (GC) reactions, mainly through the control of the GC B-cells proliferation and survival; Myb/SANT domain containing (2514 aa)
     
 
  0.545
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]